Associate in Science

In order to complete the Associate in Science degree at Alamance Community College, students must earn 60 hours of college credit in the categories listed in the table. All students must complete at least 34 hours from the Universal General Education Transfer Component list of courses. As part of their degree, students are required to complete 32 credit hours of math, science or computer courses in the categories listed in the table.

print Associate in Science • Curriculum Plan

  1. Universal General Education Transfer Component (UGETC)
    1. English Composition (6 semester hours required)
      1. ENG-111 Writing and Inquiry
      2. ENG-112 Writing and Research in the Disciplines
    2. Humanities/Fine Arts (6 semester hours required)
      1. ENG-231 American Literature I
      2. ENG-232 American Literature II
      3. ART-111 Art Appreciation
      4. ART-114 Art History Survey I
      5. ART-115 Art History Survey II
      6. COM-231 Public Speaking
      7. MUS-110 Music Appreciation
      8. MUS-112 Introduction to Jazz
      9. PHI-215 Philosophical Issues
      10. PHI-240 Introduction to Ethics
    3. Social/Behavioral Sciences (6 semester hours required)
      1. HIS-111 World Civilizations I
      2. HIS-112 World Civilizations II
      3. HIS-131 American History I
      4. HIS-132 American History II
      5. ECO-251 Principles of Microeconomics
      6. ECO-252 Principles of Macroeconomics
      7. POL-120 American Government
      8. PSY-150 General Psychology
      9. SOC-210 Introduction to Sociology
    4. Natural Sciences (8 semester hours of sequenced courses required)
      1. BIO-111 General Biology I
      2. BIO-112 General Biology II
      3. CHM-151 General Chemistry I
      4. CHM-152 General Chemistry II
      5. PHY-151 College Physics I
      6. PHY-152 College Physics II
      7. PHY-251 General Physics I
      8. PHY-252 General Physics II
    5. Mathematics (8 semester hours required)
      1. MAT-171 Precalculus Algebra
      2. MAT-172 Precalculus Trigonometry
      3. MAT-271 Calculus I
    6. Total Universal General Education Transfer Component: 34 semester hours
  2. Additional General Education Hours - Take additional hours from the UGETC list or from the following general education courses. At least 8 hours must be science, math, or computer courses.
    1. General Education: Science/Math Requirement (8 hours). Choose courses from the UGETC list or from the following courses.
      1. BIO-130 Introductory Zoology
      2. BIO-140 Environmental Biology
      3. BIO-140A Environmental Biology Lab
      4. GEL-111 Geology
      5. PHY-110 Conceptual Physics
      6. PHY-110A Conceptual Physics Lab
      7. MAT-152 Statistical Methods I
      8. MAT-273 Calculus III
    2. Additional General Education Hours (3 hours). Choose a course from the UGETC list or from the following courses.
      1. Computer Science
        1. CIS-110 Introduction to Computers
      2. English
        1. ENG-114 Professional Research & Reporting
        2. ENG-241 British Literature I
        3. ENG-242 British Literature II
      3. Humanities
        1. SPA-111 Elementary Spanish I
        2. SPA-112 Elementary Spanish II
        3. SPA-211 Intermediate Spanish I
        4. SPA-212 Intermediate Spanish II
        5. COM-110 Introduction to Communication
        6. COM-120 Intro to Interpersonal Communication
        7. DRA-111 Theatre Appreciation
        8. HUM-115 Critical Thinking
        9. HUM-122 Southern Culture
        10. HUM-130 Myth in Human Culture
        11. HUM-150 American Women's Studies
        12. HUM-160 Introduction to Film
        13. REL-110 World Religions
        14. REL-211 Introduction to Old Testament
        15. REL-212 Introduction to New Testament
      4. Social and Behavioral Sciences
        1. PSY-241 Developmental Psychology
        2. PSY-281 Abnormal Psychology
        3. SOC-213 Sociology of the Family
        4. SOC-220 Social Problems
    3. Total Additional General Education Hours Required: 11 semester hours
  3. Electives
    1. Math/Science Electives - (8 hours required). Choose 8 hours from general education math/science courses or from the list of math/science electives given here.
      1. BIO-168 Anatomy and Physiology I
      2. BIO-169 Anatomy and Physiology II
      3. BIO-175 General Microbiology
      4. BIO-250 Genetics
      5. BIO-275 Microbiology
    2. Additional Elective Hours - (6 hours required). Choose from general education courses or the electives listed here
      1. ENG-273 African-American Literature
      2. BIO-155 Nutrition
      3. HEA-110 Personal Health/Wellness
      4. HIS-221 African-American History
      5. HIS-236 North Carolina History
      6. MAT-285 Differential Equations
      7. MUS-131 Chorus I
      8. MUS-132 Chorus II
      9. PED-110 Fit and Well for Life
      10. PED-120 Walking for Fitness
      11. PED-122 Yoga I
      12. PED-123 Yoga II
      13. PED-232 Aikido
      14. PED-240 Advanced PE Skills
      15. SOC-242 Sociology of Deviance
      16. SPA-141 Culture and Civilization
      17. SPA-181 Spanish Lab 1
      18. SPA-221 Spanish Conversation
      19. SPA-231 Reading and Composition
    3. Total Elective Hours Required: 14 semester hours
  4. Academic Transition
    1. ACA-122 College Transfer Success
  5. Total Hours Needed for Associate in Science Degree: 60 semester hours

College Transfer Success

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU ACA-122-01H LAB
Chappell, Kelly
Holmes, Cristy
W at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

Online


DSED ONLNE

2018SU ACA-122-02E LAB
Holmes, Cristy
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU ACA-122-03E LAB
Shirley, William
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Art Appreciation

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU ART-111-01W CLASS
Godt, Chad
M at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

W at -

F at -



2018SU ART-111-02E CLASS
Arnitz, Robin
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU ART-111-03W CLASS
Godt, Chad
M at 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

W at -

F at -



2018SU ART-111-04E CLASS
Arnitz, Robin
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Art History Survey I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU ART-114-01E CLASS
Godt, Chad
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

General Biology I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU BIO-111-01W CLASS
LAB
Ehrlich, Linda
M,W at 12:45 PM - 3:45 PM

T,TH at 12:45 PM - 3:45 PM

H 126

H 302

Anatomy and Physiology I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU BIO-168-01W CLASS
LAB
Scharlock, Caroline
Sigmon, Daniel
M,W,F at 9:05 AM - 11:05 AM

T,TH at 9:05 AM - 12:05 PM

H 326

H 305

Anatomy and Physiology II

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU BIO-169-01W CLASS
LAB
Sigmon, Daniel
M,W at 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM

T,TH at 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM

H 326

H 305

Microbiology

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU BIO-275-01W CLASS
LAB
Gaffney, Thomas
M,W at 9:05 AM - 12:05 PM

T,TH at 9:05 AM - 12:05 PM

H 126

H 302

General Chemistry I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU CHM-151-01W CLASS
LAB
Bridges, Adam
Shahin-Johns, Haifa
M,W,F at 9:05 AM - 11:05 AM

T,TH at 9:05 AM - 12:05 PM

B B316

MAIN 00385

Introduction to Computers

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU CIS-110-01E CLASS
LAB
Gaines, Laura
Online Online DSED ONLNE

DSED ONLNE

2018SU CIS-110-02E CLASS
LAB
Gaines, Laura
Online Online DSED ONLNE

DSED ONLNE

2018SU CIS-110-03E CLASS
LAB
McCusker, Debra
Online Online DSED ONLNE

DSED ONLNE

2018SU CIS-110-04H CLASS
LAB
McCusker, Debra
M,W at 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Online
A A320

DSED ONLNE

2018SU CIS-110-05H CLASS
LAB
Farrer, Larry
M,W at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

Online
A A320

DSED ONLNE

2018SU CIS-110-06H CLASS
LAB
McCusker, Debra
T,TH at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

Online
A A320

DSED ONLNE

2018SU CIS-110-07H CLASS
LAB
Farrer, Larry
T,TH at 12:20 PM - 2:20 PM

Online
A A320

DSED ONLNE

Public Speaking

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SP COM-231-61HY CLASS
Helms, Anne
T,TH at 8:58 AM - 9:51 AM

Online
CGSH CGSH1

DSED ONLNE

2018SU COM-231-01W CLASS
Elderkin, Dana
M at 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM

W at -



2018SU COM-231-02E CLASS
Elderkin, Dana
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU COM-231-03H CLASS
Elderkin, Dana
W at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Online


DSED ONLNE

Principles of Macroeconomics

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU ECO-252-01E CLASS
Olson, Stephen
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Writing and Inquiry

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SP ENG-111-61Y CLASS
Doi, Courtney
T,TH at 12:20 PM - 1:15 PM

OFFC OFFC1

2018SU ENG-111-01W CLASS
Anders, Marian
M,W,F at 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

B B310

2018SU ENG-111-02W CLASS
Smith, Michael
T,TH at 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

B B310

2018SU ENG-111-03W CLASS
Anders, Marian
M at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

W,F at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

B B310

B B200

2018SU ENG-111-04W CLASS
Bostic, Inez
M,W at 12:40 PM - 3:40 PM

B B310

2018SU ENG-111-05W CLASS
Drago, Thomas
M,W at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

B B310

2018SU ENG-111-06E CLASS
Marano, Alexandra
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU ENG-111-07E CLASS
Marano, Alexandra
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU ENG-111-08E CLASS
Anders, Marian
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU ENG-111-A10H CLASS
Yount, Glenda
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

Online
MAIN 00201

DSED ONLNE

Writing and Research in the Disciplines

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SP ENG-112-61Y CLASS
Anders, Marian
M,W,F at 8:58 AM - 9:51 AM

CGSH CGSH1

2018SP ENG-112-62Y CLASS
Yount, Glenda
T,TH at 12:20 PM - 1:15 PM

OFFC OFFC1

2018SP ENG-112-63Y CLASS
Trotter, Julie
T,TH at 12:15 PM - 1:35 PM

GHS1 GRHS1

2018SU ENG-112-01X CLASS
Craven, Paul
M at 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

W,F at 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

B B214

MAIN 00237

2018SU ENG-112-02W CLASS
Moser, Mary
T at 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

TH at 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

MAIN 00201

MAIN 00201

2018SU ENG-112-03X CLASS
Craven, Paul
M at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

W,F at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

B B214

MAIN 00237

2018SU ENG-112-04E CLASS
Miller, Gerald
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU ENG-112-05E CLASS
Miller, Gerald
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU ENG-112-06E CLASS
Sherbondy, Maureen
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU ENG-112-07E CLASS
Boyer, Gary
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Professional Research & Reporting

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU ENG-114-01E CLASS
Helms, Anne
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

American Literature I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU ENG-231-01X CLASS
Craven, Paul
T,TH at 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

MAIN 00237

American Literature II

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU ENG-232-01E CLASS
Dalton, Susan
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU ENG-232-02E CLASS
Dalton, Susan
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

British Literature I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SP ENG-241-61Y CLASS
Anders, Marian
M,W,F at 9:54 AM - 10:47 AM

CGSH CGSH1

British Literature II

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU ENG-242-01E CLASS
Marano, Alexandra
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Geology

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU GEL-111-01E CLASS
LAB
Harris, Susan
Online Online DSED ONLNE

DSED ONLNE

2018SU GEL-111-02H CLASS
LAB
Watson, Mary
Online T,TH at 12:45 PM - 2:45 PM

DSED ONLNE

B B222

Personal Health/Wellness

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU HEA-110-01E CLASS
Durham, Jennifer
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

World Civilizations I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU HIS-111-01E CLASS
Crane, David
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

World Civilizations II

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU HIS-112-01E CLASS
Crane, David
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

American History I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU HIS-131-01W CLASS
Fecher, Rebecca
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

B B204

2018SU HIS-131-02E CLASS
Singer, Sherri
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU HIS-131-03E CLASS
Fecher, Rebecca
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

American History II

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SP HIS-132-61Y CLASS
Fecher, Rebecca
M,W,F at 12:20 PM - 1:15 PM

OFFC OFFC1

2018SU HIS-132-01E CLASS
Singer, Sherri
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU HIS-132-02E CLASS
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Critical Thinking

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU HUM-115-01E CLASS
Hardison, Jesse
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU HUM-115-02H CLASS
Hardison, Jesse
M,W at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

Online


DSED ONLNE

2018SU HUM-115-03E CLASS
Napp, Alise
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU HUM-115-04E CLASS
Simoneau, Abigail
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Statistical Methods I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SP MAT-152-61Y CLASS
LAB
Perry, Michelle
M,W,F at 12:20 PM - 1:15 PM

M,W,F at 12:20 PM - 1:15 PM

OFFC OFFC1

OFFC OFFC1

2018SU MAT-152-01W CLASS
LAB
Casper, Jennifer
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

T,TH at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM





2018SU MAT-152-02H CLASS
LAB
Casper, Jennifer
W at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Online


DSED ONLNE

2018SU MAT-152-03E CLASS
LAB
Bergmann, Sarah
Online Online DSED ONLNE

DSED ONLNE

2018SU MAT-152-04E CLASS
LAB
Bergmann, Sarah
Online Online DSED ONLNE

DSED ONLNE

Precalculus Algebra

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU MAT-171-01W CLASS
LAB
Mathews, Zachary
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

T,TH at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM





2018SU MAT-171-02H CLASS
LAB
Miller, Elizabeth
M,W at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Online


DSED ONLNE

2018SU MAT-171-03E CLASS
LAB
Miller, Elizabeth
Online Online DSED ONLNE

DSED ONLNE

Precalculus Trigonometry

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU MAT-172-01W CLASS
LAB
Conlon, Mariel
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

T,TH at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM





Calculus I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU MAT-271-01W CLASS
LAB
Mathews, Zachary
M,W,F at 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

T,TH at 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM





Music Appreciation

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU MUS-110-01W CLASS
Lane, Roger
T at 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM

TH at -



2018SU MUS-110-02E CLASS
Brown, Joseph
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Introduction to Jazz

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU MUS-112-01W CLASS
Lane, Roger
T at 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

TH at -



2018SU MUS-112-02E CLASS
Lane, Roger
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Fit and Well for Life

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU PED-110-01E CLASS
LAB
Holloway, Ronald
Online Online DSED ONLNE

DSED ONLNE

General Physics II

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU PHY-252-01W CLASS
LAB
Carr, Paul
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

T,TH at 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

MAIN 00389

MAIN 00389

General Psychology

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SP PSY-150-61Y CLASS
O'Sullivan, Jame
M,W,F at 9:54 AM - 10:47 AM

CGSH CGSH1

2018SU PSY-150-01W CLASS
Honeycutt, Nancy
M at 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

W at -



2018SU PSY-150-02E CLASS
Bassili, Joseph
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU PSY-150-03E CLASS
Harness, Alma
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU PSY-150-04E CLASS
Williams, Jetta
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Developmental Psychology

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU PSY-241-01E CLASS
Bassili, Joseph
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU PSY-241-02E CLASS
Pierce, Lauren
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU PSY-241-03E CLASS
Thomas, Michael
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

World Religions

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU REL-110-01W CLASS
Hardison, Jesse
M at 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

W at -

F at -



Introduction to Sociology

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SP SOC-210-61Y CLASS
Neathery, John
M,W,F at 12:15 PM - 1:35 PM

GHS1 GRHS1

2018SU SOC-210-01W CLASS
Neathery, John
M at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

W at -

F at -



2018SU SOC-210-02W CLASS
Neathery, John
T at 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

TH at -



2018SU SOC-210-03E CLASS
Shirley, William
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU SOC-210-04E CLASS
Shirley, William
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Sociology of the Family

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU SOC-213-01E CLASS
Neathery, John
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU SOC-213-02E CLASS
Parks, Rodney
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Elementary Spanish I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU SPA-111-01W CLASS
Yao, Kouassi
M,W,F at 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

MAIN 00264

2018SU SPA-111-02E CLASS
Yao, Adrienne
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU SPA-111-03E CLASS
Yao, Adrienne
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Elementary Spanish II

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SP SPA-112-61HY CLASS
Yao, Kouassi
M,T,W at 2:25 PM - 3:15 PM

Online
BCA1 BCA1

DSED ONLNE

2018SU SPA-112-01W CLASS
Yao, Kouassi
T,TH at 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

B B300

Spanish Lab 1

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU SPA-181-01E LAB
Yao, Adrienne
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Intermediate Spanish I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU SPA-211-01W CLASS
Yao, Kouassi
T,TH at 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM

MAIN 00264

Associate in Science Faculty