Associate in General Education

The Associate in General Education curriculum is designed for the academic enrichment of students who wish to broaden their education, with emphasis on personal interest, growth and development. It is ideal for those students interested in pursuing majors in allied healths fields requiring prerequisite courses before being accepted into a particular program.

Course work includes study in the areas of humanities and fine arts, social and behavioral sciences, natural sciences or mathematics, and English composition. Opportunities for the achievement of competence in reading, writing, oral communication, fundamental mathematical skills and the basic use of computers will be provided. Through these skills, students will have a sound base for lifelong learning. Graduates are prepared for advancements within their field of interest and become better qualified for a wide range of employment opportunities. The degree include 15 hours in General Education courses and 49-50 hours of electives.

This degree is not transferable to most public and private universities. Students interested in pursuing a transferable degree in any field should refer to the information located under the University Transfer Program.

print Associate in General Education • Curriculum Plan

  1. General Education Core (15 SHC)
    Not a comprehensive list. Check course catalog.
    1. English Composition: 6 semester hours required
      1. ENG-111 Writing and Inquiry
      2. The second course must be selected from the following:
        1. ENG-112 Writing and Research in the Disciplines
        2. ENG-114 Professional Research & Reporting
        3. ENG-115 Oral Communication
        4. COM-110 Introduction to Communication
        5. COM-120 Intro to Interpersonal Communication
        6. COM-231 Public Speaking
    2. Humanities/Fine Arts: choose 3 semester hours from:
      1. ART-111 Art Appreciation
      2. ART-114 Art History Survey I
      3. ART-115 Art History Survey II
      4. ART-131 Drawing I
      5. DRA-111 Theatre Appreciation
      6. ENG-125 Creative Writing I
      7. ENG-231 American Literature I
      8. ENG-232 American Literature II
      9. ENG-241 British Literature I
      10. ENG-242 British Literature II
      11. MUS-110 Music Appreciation
      12. MUS-112 Introduction to Jazz
      13. SPA-141 Culture and Civilization
      14. SPA-211 Intermediate Spanish I
      15. SPA-212 Intermediate Spanish II
      16. HUM-115 Critical Thinking
      17. HUM-122 Southern Culture
      18. HUM-150 American Women's Studies
      19. PHI-215 Philosophical Issues
      20. PHI-240 Introduction to Ethics
      21. REL-110 World Religions
      22. REL-211 Introduction to Old Testament
      23. REL-212 Introduction to New Testament
    3. Social/Behavioral Sciences: choose 3 semester hours from:
      1. HIS-111 World Civilizations I
      2. HIS-112 World Civilizations II
      3. HIS-131 American History I
      4. HIS-132 American History II
      5. ECO-251 Principles of Microeconomics
      6. ECO-252 Principles of Macroeconomics
      7. POL-120 American Government
      8. POL-130 State & Local Government
      9. PSY-150 General Psychology
      10. SOC-210 Introduction to Sociology
      11. SOC-213 Sociology of the Family
      12. SOC-220 Social Problems
    4. Natural Sciences or Mathematics: choose 3 semester hours from:
      1. BIO-110 Principles of Biology
      2. BIO-111 General Biology I
      3. BIO-140 Environmental Biology
      4. CHM-130 General, Organic, & Biochemistry
      5. CHM-131 Introduction to Chemistry
      6. CHM-151 General Chemistry I
      7. GEL-111 Geology
      8. MAT-110 Mathematical Measurement and Literacy
      9. MAT-121 Algebra/Trigonometry I
      10. MAT-143 Quantitative Literacy
      11. MAT-152 Statistical Methods I
      12. MAT-171 Precalculus Algebra
      13. PHY-110 Conceptual Physics
  2. To complete the Associate in General Education degree, 49 additional hours of electives must be taken. They may be selected from curriculum courses offered at ACC having a course number of 110 or higher. Consult an advisor if you have questions. Total semester hours in the program is 64.

Art Appreciation

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU ART-111-01W CLASS
Godt, Chad
M at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

W at -

F at -



2018SU ART-111-02E CLASS
Arnitz, Robin
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU ART-111-03W CLASS
Godt, Chad
M at 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

W at -

F at -



2018SU ART-111-04E CLASS
Arnitz, Robin
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Art History Survey I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU ART-114-01E CLASS
Godt, Chad
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Principles of Biology

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU BIO-110-01E CLASS
LAB
Holland, Melinda
Online Online DSED ONLNE

DSED ONLNE

General Biology I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU BIO-111-01W CLASS
LAB
Ehrlich, Linda
M,W at 12:45 PM - 3:45 PM

T,TH at 12:45 PM - 3:45 PM

H 126

H 302

General Chemistry I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU CHM-151-01W CLASS
LAB
Bridges, Adam
Shahin-Johns, Haifa
M,W,F at 9:05 AM - 11:05 AM

T,TH at 9:05 AM - 12:05 PM

B B316

MAIN 00385

Public Speaking

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SP COM-231-61HY CLASS
Helms, Anne
T,TH at 8:58 AM - 9:51 AM

Online
CGSH CGSH1

DSED ONLNE

2018SU COM-231-01W CLASS
Elderkin, Dana
M at 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM

W at -



2018SU COM-231-02E CLASS
Elderkin, Dana
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU COM-231-03H CLASS
Elderkin, Dana
W at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Online


DSED ONLNE

Principles of Macroeconomics

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU ECO-252-01E CLASS
Olson, Stephen
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Writing and Inquiry

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SP ENG-111-61Y CLASS
Doi, Courtney
T,TH at 12:20 PM - 1:15 PM

OFFC OFFC1

2018SU ENG-111-01W CLASS
Anders, Marian
M,W,F at 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

B B310

2018SU ENG-111-02W CLASS
Smith, Michael
T,TH at 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

B B310

2018SU ENG-111-03W CLASS
Anders, Marian
M at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

W,F at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

B B310

B B200

2018SU ENG-111-04W CLASS
Bostic, Inez
M,W at 12:40 PM - 3:40 PM

B B310

2018SU ENG-111-05W CLASS
Drago, Thomas
M,W at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

B B310

2018SU ENG-111-06E CLASS
Marano, Alexandra
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU ENG-111-07E CLASS
Marano, Alexandra
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU ENG-111-08E CLASS
Anders, Marian
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU ENG-111-A10H CLASS
Yount, Glenda
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

Online
MAIN 00201

DSED ONLNE

Writing and Research in the Disciplines

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SP ENG-112-61Y CLASS
Anders, Marian
M,W,F at 8:58 AM - 9:51 AM

CGSH CGSH1

2018SP ENG-112-62Y CLASS
Yount, Glenda
T,TH at 12:20 PM - 1:15 PM

OFFC OFFC1

2018SP ENG-112-63Y CLASS
Trotter, Julie
T,TH at 12:15 PM - 1:35 PM

GHS1 GRHS1

2018SU ENG-112-01X CLASS
Craven, Paul
M at 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

W,F at 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

B B214

MAIN 00237

2018SU ENG-112-02W CLASS
Moser, Mary
T at 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

TH at 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

MAIN 00201

MAIN 00201

2018SU ENG-112-03X CLASS
Craven, Paul
M at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

W,F at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

B B214

MAIN 00237

2018SU ENG-112-04E CLASS
Miller, Gerald
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU ENG-112-05E CLASS
Miller, Gerald
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU ENG-112-06E CLASS
Sherbondy, Maureen
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU ENG-112-07E CLASS
Boyer, Gary
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Professional Research & Reporting

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU ENG-114-01E CLASS
Helms, Anne
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Oral Communication

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU ENG-115-01W CLASS
Sargent, David
M,W,F at 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

G G234

2018SU ENG-115-02 CLASS
Williams, Elizabeth
T,TH at 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

G G234

2018SU ENG-115-03W CLASS
Sargent, David
M,W at 12:40 PM - 3:40 PM

G G234

2018SU ENG-115-04N CLASS
Otero, Cassandra
T,TH at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

G G234

Creative Writing I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU ENG-125-01E CLASS
Sherbondy, Maureen
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

American Literature I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU ENG-231-01X CLASS
Craven, Paul
T,TH at 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

MAIN 00237

American Literature II

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU ENG-232-01E CLASS
Dalton, Susan
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU ENG-232-02E CLASS
Dalton, Susan
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU ENG-232-03E CLASS
Miller, Gerald
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

British Literature I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SP ENG-241-61Y CLASS
Anders, Marian
M,W,F at 9:54 AM - 10:47 AM

CGSH CGSH1

British Literature II

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU ENG-242-01E CLASS
Marano, Alexandra
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Geology

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU GEL-111-01E CLASS
LAB
Harris, Susan
Online Online DSED ONLNE

DSED ONLNE

2018SU GEL-111-02H CLASS
LAB
Watson, Mary
Online T,TH at 12:45 PM - 2:45 PM

DSED ONLNE

B B222

World Civilizations I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU HIS-111-01E CLASS
Crane, David
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

World Civilizations II

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU HIS-112-01E CLASS
Crane, David
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

American History I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU HIS-131-01W CLASS
Fecher, Rebecca
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

B B204

2018SU HIS-131-02E CLASS
Singer, Sherri
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU HIS-131-03E CLASS
Fecher, Rebecca
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

American History II

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SP HIS-132-61Y CLASS
Fecher, Rebecca
M,W,F at 12:20 PM - 1:15 PM

OFFC OFFC1

2018SU HIS-132-01E CLASS
Singer, Sherri
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU HIS-132-02E CLASS
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Critical Thinking

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU HUM-115-01E CLASS
Hardison, Jesse
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU HUM-115-02H CLASS
Hardison, Jesse
M,W at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

Online


DSED ONLNE

2018SU HUM-115-03E CLASS
Napp, Alise
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU HUM-115-04E CLASS
Simoneau, Abigail
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Mathematical Measurement and Literacy

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU MAT-110-01 CLASS
LAB
M,W at 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

T,TH at 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM





2018SU MAT-110-02E CLASS
LAB
Cook, Melissa
Online Online DSED ONLNE

DSED ONLNE

2018SU MAT-110-03E CLASS
LAB
Clark, Kimberly
Online Online DSED ONLNE

DSED ONLNE

2018SU MAT-110-04H CLASS
LAB
Cook, Melissa
M,W at 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Online


DSED ONLNE

Algebra/Trigonometry I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU MAT-121-01H CLASS
LAB
Boggus, Justin
T,TH at 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Online


DSED ONLNE

Quantitative Literacy

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU MAT-143-01E CLASS
LAB
Casper, Jennifer
Online Online DSED ONLNE

DSED ONLNE

Statistical Methods I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SP MAT-152-61Y CLASS
LAB
Perry, Michelle
M,W,F at 12:20 PM - 1:15 PM

M,W,F at 12:20 PM - 1:15 PM

OFFC OFFC1

OFFC OFFC1

2018SU MAT-152-01W CLASS
LAB
Casper, Jennifer
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

T,TH at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM





2018SU MAT-152-02H CLASS
LAB
Casper, Jennifer
W at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Online


DSED ONLNE

2018SU MAT-152-03E CLASS
LAB
Bergmann, Sarah
Online Online DSED ONLNE

DSED ONLNE

2018SU MAT-152-04E CLASS
LAB
Bergmann, Sarah
Online Online DSED ONLNE

DSED ONLNE

Precalculus Algebra

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU MAT-171-01W CLASS
LAB
Mathews, Zachary
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

T,TH at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM





2018SU MAT-171-02H CLASS
LAB
Miller, Elizabeth
M,W at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Online


DSED ONLNE

2018SU MAT-171-03E CLASS
LAB
Miller, Elizabeth
Online Online DSED ONLNE

DSED ONLNE

Music Appreciation

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU MUS-110-01W CLASS
Lane, Roger
T at 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM

TH at -



2018SU MUS-110-02E CLASS
Brown, Joseph
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Introduction to Jazz

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU MUS-112-01W CLASS
Lane, Roger
T at 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

TH at -



2018SU MUS-112-02E CLASS
Lane, Roger
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

General Psychology

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SP PSY-150-61Y CLASS
O'Sullivan, Jame
M,W,F at 9:54 AM - 10:47 AM

CGSH CGSH1

2018SU PSY-150-01W CLASS
Honeycutt, Nancy
M at 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

W at -



2018SU PSY-150-02E CLASS
Bassili, Joseph
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU PSY-150-03E CLASS
Harness, Alma
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU PSY-150-04E CLASS
Williams, Jetta
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

World Religions

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU REL-110-01W CLASS
Hardison, Jesse
M at 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

W at -

F at -



Introduction to Sociology

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SP SOC-210-61Y CLASS
Neathery, John
M,W,F at 12:15 PM - 1:35 PM

GHS1 GRHS1

2018SU SOC-210-01W CLASS
Neathery, John
M at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

W at -

F at -



2018SU SOC-210-02W CLASS
Neathery, John
T at 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

TH at -



2018SU SOC-210-03E CLASS
Shirley, William
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU SOC-210-04E CLASS
Shirley, William
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Sociology of the Family

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU SOC-213-01E CLASS
Neathery, John
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2018SU SOC-213-02E CLASS
Parks, Rodney
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Intermediate Spanish I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2018SU SPA-211-01W CLASS
Yao, Kouassi
T,TH at 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM

MAIN 00264

Through these skills, students will have a sound base for lifelong learning. Graduates are prepared for advancements within their field of interest and become better qualified for a wide range of employment opportunities.

Associate in General Education Faculty