Associate in General Education

The Associate in General Education curriculum is designed for the academic enrichment of students who wish to broaden their education, with emphasis on personal interest, growth and development. It is ideal for those students interested in pursuing majors in allied healths fields requiring prerequisite courses before being accepted into a particular program.

Course work includes study in the areas of humanities and fine arts, social and behavioral sciences, natural sciences or mathematics, and English composition. Opportunities for the achievement of competence in reading, writing, oral communication, fundamental mathematical skills and the basic use of computers will be provided. Through these skills, students will have a sound base for lifelong learning. Graduates are prepared for advancements within their field of interest and become better qualified for a wide range of employment opportunities. The degree include 15 hours in General Education courses and 49-50 hours of electives.

This degree is not transferable to most public and private universities. Students interested in pursuing a transferable degree in any field should refer to the information located under the University Transfer Program.

print Associate in General Education • Curriculum Plan

  1. General Education Core (15 SHC)
    Not a comprehensive list. Check course catalog.
    1. English Composition: 6 semester hours required
      1. ENG-111 Writing and Inquiry
      2. The second course must be selected from the following:
        1. ENG-112 Writing and Research in the Disciplines
        2. ENG-114 Professional Research & Reporting
        3. ENG-115 Oral Communication
        4. COM-110 Introduction to Communication
        5. COM-120 Intro to Interpersonal Communication
        6. COM-231 Public Speaking
    2. Humanities/Fine Arts: choose 3 semester hours from:
      1. ART-111 Art Appreciation
      2. ART-114 Art History Survey I
      3. ART-115 Art History Survey II
      4. ART-131 Drawing I
      5. DRA-111 Theatre Appreciation
      6. ENG-125 Creative Writing I
      7. ENG-231 American Literature I
      8. ENG-232 American Literature II
      9. ENG-241 British Literature I
      10. ENG-242 British Literature II
      11. MUS-110 Music Appreciation
      12. MUS-112 Introduction to Jazz
      13. SPA-141 Culture and Civilization
      14. SPA-211 Intermediate Spanish I
      15. SPA-212 Intermediate Spanish II
      16. HUM-115 Critical Thinking
      17. HUM-122 Southern Culture
      18. HUM-150 American Women's Studies
      19. PHI-215 Philosophical Issues
      20. PHI-240 Introduction to Ethics
      21. REL-110 World Religions
      22. REL-211 Introduction to Old Testament
      23. REL-212 Introduction to New Testament
    3. Social/Behavioral Sciences: choose 3 semester hours from:
      1. HIS-111 World Civilizations I
      2. HIS-112 World Civilizations II
      3. HIS-131 American History I
      4. HIS-132 American History II
      5. ECO-251 Principles of Microeconomics
      6. ECO-252 Principles of Macroeconomics
      7. POL-120 American Government
      8. POL-130 State & Local Government
      9. PSY-150 General Psychology
      10. SOC-210 Introduction to Sociology
      11. SOC-213 Sociology of the Family
      12. SOC-220 Social Problems
    4. Natural Sciences or Mathematics: choose 3 semester hours from:
      1. BIO-110 Principles of Biology
      2. BIO-111 General Biology I
      3. BIO-140 Environmental Biology
      4. CHM-130 General, Organic, & Biochemistry
      5. CHM-131 Introduction to Chemistry
      6. CHM-151 General Chemistry I
      7. GEL-111 Geology
      8. MAT-110 Mathematical Measurement and Literacy
      9. MAT-121 Algebra/Trigonometry I
      10. MAT-143 Quantitative Literacy
      11. MAT-152 Statistical Methods I
      12. MAT-171 Precalculus Algebra
      13. PHY-110 Conceptual Physics
  2. To complete the Associate in General Education degree, 49 additional hours of electives must be taken. They may be selected from curriculum courses offered at ACC having a course number of 110 or higher. Consult an advisor if you have questions. Total semester hours in the program is 64.

Art Appreciation

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA ART-111-01W CLASS
Godt, Chad
T,TH at 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM

MAIN 00103

2017FA ART-111-02W CLASS
Godt, Chad
M,W,F at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

MAIN 00103

2017FA ART-111-03W CLASS
Godt, Chad
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

MAIN 00103

2017FA ART-111-04E CLASS
Bailey, Laura
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA ART-111-05E CLASS
Arnitz, Robin
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA ART-111-06E CLASS
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Art History Survey I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA ART-114-01W CLASS
Godt, Chad
T,TH at 11:15 AM - 12:35 PM

MAIN 00103

2017FA ART-114-02E CLASS
Arnitz, Robin
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Art History Survey II

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA ART-115-01W CLASS
Godt, Chad
T,TH at 12:45 PM - 2:05 PM

MAIN 00103

2017FA ART-115-02E CLASS
Arnitz, Robin
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Drawing I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA ART-131-01X LAB
Godt, Chad
M,W,F at 12:45 PM - 2:45 PM

MAIN 00103

Principles of Biology

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA BIO-110-01W CLASS
LAB
Sigmon, Crystal
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

T at 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

MAIN 00385

B B306

2017FA BIO-110-02E CLASS
LAB
Holland, Melinda
Online Online DSED ONLNE

DSED ONLNE

General Biology I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA BIO-111-01W CLASS
LAB
Holland, Melinda
M,W,F at 8:00 AM - 8:55 AM

F at 12:45 PM - 3:45 PM

H 126

H 302

2017FA BIO-111-02W CLASS
LAB
Holland, Melinda
M,W,F at 8:00 AM - 8:55 AM

TH at 12:45 PM - 3:45 PM

H 126

H 302

2017FA BIO-111-03W CLASS
LAB
Gaffney, Thomas
Holland, Melinda
M,W,F at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

W at 12:45 PM - 3:45 PM

H 126

H 302

2017FA BIO-111-04W CLASS
LAB
Gaffney, Thomas
Holland, Melinda
M,W,F at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

T at 9:05 AM - 12:05 PM

H 126

H 302

2017FA BIO-111-05W CLASS
LAB
Gaffney, Thomas
Sigmon, Crystal
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

M at 12:45 PM - 3:45 PM

H 126

H 302

2017FA BIO-111-06W CLASS
LAB
Ehrlich, Linda
Gaffney, Thomas
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

T at 12:45 PM - 3:45 PM

H 126

H 302

2017FA BIO-111-07W CLASS
LAB
Gaffney, Thomas
Suris Swartz, Phyllis
TH at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

T at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

B B316

H 302

2017FA BIO-111-08W CLASS
LAB
Sellars, Valerie
W at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

M at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

H 326

H 302

General, Organic, & Biochemistry

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA CHM-130-01W CLASS
Bridges, Adam
T at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

B B316

Introduction to Chemistry

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA CHM-131-01W CLASS
Bridges, Adam
M,W at 12:45 PM - 2:05 PM

B B316

General Chemistry I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA CHM-151-01W CLASS
LAB
Shahin-Johns, Haifa
M,W,F at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

T at 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

B B316

MAIN 00384

2017FA CHM-151-03W CLASS
LAB
Shahin-Johns, Haifa
M,W,F at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

W at 12:45 PM - 3:45 PM

B B316

MAIN 00384

2017FA CHM-151-04W CLASS
LAB
Shahin-Johns, Haifa
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

M at 12:45 PM - 3:45 PM

B B316

MAIN 00384

2017FA CHM-151-05W CLASS
LAB
Shahin-Johns, Haifa
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

F at 12:45 PM - 3:45 PM

B B316

MAIN 00384

Introduction to Communication

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA COM-110-01W CLASS
Sargent, David
M,W,F at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

G G234

Intro to Interpersonal Communication

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA COM-120-01W CLASS
Sargent, David
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

G G234

Public Speaking

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA COM-231-01H CLASS
Elderkin, Dana
M,W at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

Online
B B325

DSED ONLNE

2017FA COM-231-02H CLASS
Elderkin, Dana
W,F at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

Online
B B325

DSED ONLNE

2017FA COM-231-03E CLASS
Elderkin, Dana
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA COM-231-04W CLASS
Dick, Marrissa
T,TH at 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM

B B325

2017FA COM-231-05H CLASS
Elderkin, Dana
TH at 12:45 PM - 2:05 PM

Online
B B325

DSED ONLNE

2017FA COM-231-06E CLASS
Elderkin, Dana
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA COM-231-07H CLASS
Walters, Wendy
T at 6:00 PM - 7:20 PM

Online
B B200

DSED ONLNE

2017FA COM-231-08H CLASS
Walters, Wendy
W at 6:00 PM - 7:20 PM

Online
G G234

DSED ONLNE

2017FA COM-231-09E CLASS
Elderkin, Dana
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA COM-231-10W CLASS
Dick, Marrissa
T,TH at 11:15 AM - 12:35 PM

G G234

2017FA COM-231-11WY CLASS
Sargent, David
T,TH at 8:55 AM - 10:15 AM

G G234

2017FA COM-231-12WY CLASS
Sargent, David
T,TH at 12:55 PM - 2:15 PM

G G234

2017FA COM-231-13WY CLASS
Sargent, David
T,TH at 2:20 PM - 3:40 PM

G G234

2017FA COM-231-41H CLASS
Dick, Marrissa
M at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Online
B B222

DSED ONLNE

Theatre Appreciation

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA DRA-111-01E CLASS
Notley, Tracy
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Principles of Microeconomics

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA ECO-251-01W CLASS
Olson, Stephen
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

A A217

2017FA ECO-251-02H CLASS
Olson, Stephen
M,W at 12:40 PM - 1:35 PM

Online
A A217

DSED ONLNE

2017FA ECO-251-03W CLASS
Olson, Stephen
T,TH at 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM

A A217

2017FA ECO-251-04H CLASS
T at 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Online
A A324

DSED ONLNE

Principles of Macroeconomics

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA ECO-252-01H CLASS
Olson, Stephen
M,W at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

Online
A A217

DSED ONLNE

2017FA ECO-252-02W CLASS
Olson, Stephen
T,TH at 11:15 AM - 12:35 PM

A A217

Writing and Inquiry

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA ENG-111-01X CLASS
Craven, Paul
M at 8:00 AM - 8:55 AM

W,F at 8:00 AM - 8:55 AM

B B310

MAIN 00237

2017FA ENG-111-02W CLASS
Sherbondy, Maureen
W,F at 8:00 AM - 8:55 AM

M at 8:00 AM - 8:55 AM

B B310

B B203

2017FA ENG-111-03W CLASS
Bostic, Inez
M,W at 8:00 AM - 8:55 AM

F at 8:00 AM - 8:55 AM

B B200

B B203

2017FA ENG-111-04W CLASS
Heckler, Sara
T at 8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

TH at 8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

B B310

MAIN 00240

2017FA ENG-111-05W CLASS
Sherbondy, Maureen
T at 8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

TH at 8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

B B202

B B310

2017FA ENG-111-06X CLASS
Craven, Paul
M at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

W,F at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

B B310

MAIN 00237

2017FA ENG-111-07W CLASS
Smith, Michael
W,F at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

M at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

B B310

MAIN 00240

2017FA ENG-111-08W CLASS
Bostic, Inez
M,W at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

F at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

B B200

B B203

2017FA ENG-111-09W CLASS
Heckler, Sara
T at 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM

TH at 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM

B B310

MAIN 00240

2017FA ENG-111-10W CLASS
Doi, Courtney
T at 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM

TH at 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM

MAIN 00240

B B310

2017FA ENG-111-11W CLASS
Smith, Michael
M at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

W,F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

B B214

B B310

2017FA ENG-111-12W CLASS
Sherbondy, Maureen
W,F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

M at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

MAIN 00240

B B203

2017FA ENG-111-13W CLASS
Bostic, Inez
M,W at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

B B200

MAIN 00368

2017FA ENG-111-14W CLASS
Smith, Michael
M at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

W,F at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

B B214

A A221

2017FA ENG-111-15W CLASS
Sherbondy, Maureen
M,W at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

F at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

B B310

MAIN 00240

2017FA ENG-111-16W CLASS
Holt, Melissa
M,W at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

F at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

B B200

B B310

2017FA ENG-111-17W CLASS
Doi, Courtney
T at 11:15 AM - 12:35 PM

TH at 11:15 AM - 12:35 PM

B B310

MAIN 00369

2017FA ENG-111-18W CLASS
Heckler, Sara
T at 11:15 AM - 12:35 PM

TH at 11:15 AM - 12:35 PM

B B200

B B310

2017FA ENG-111-19W CLASS
Bostic, Inez
M at 12:45 PM - 2:05 PM

W at 12:45 PM - 2:05 PM

B B310

MAIN 00237

2017FA ENG-111-20W CLASS
Holt, Melissa
M at 12:45 PM - 1:35 PM

W,F at 12:45 PM - 1:35 PM

B B200

B B310

2017FA ENG-111-21W CLASS
Heckler, Sara
T,TH at 1:45 PM - 3:05 PM

B B310

2017FA ENG-111-22W CLASS
Chase, Andrea
M,W at 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM

B B310

2017FA ENG-111-23W CLASS
Drago, Thomas
W at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

B B310

2017FA ENG-111-25E CLASS
Marano, Alexandra
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA ENG-111-26E CLASS
Marano, Alexandra
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA ENG-111-27E CLASS
Miller, Gerald
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA ENG-111-28E CLASS
Miller, Gerald
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA ENG-111-29E CLASS
Miller, Gerald
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA ENG-111-30E CLASS
Lassiter, Sharon
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA ENG-111-41H CLASS
Marano, Alexandra
T at 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM

TH at 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM

Online
B B214

MAIN 00237

DSED ONLNE

2017FA ENG-111-42E CLASS
Miller, Donald
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA ENG-111-61HY CLASS
Anders, Marian
M,W,F at 8:58 AM - 9:48 AM

Online
CGSH CGSH1

DSED ONLNE

2017FA ENG-111-99 CLASS
Helms, Anne
[object at -

Object] at -

OFFC OFFC1

Writing and Research in the Disciplines

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA ENG-112-01W CLASS
Yount, Glenda
M at 8:00 AM - 8:55 AM

W,F at 8:00 AM - 8:55 AM

MAIN 00237

B B214

2017FA ENG-112-03W CLASS
Yount, Glenda
M at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

W,F at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

MAIN 00237

B B214

2017FA ENG-112-04X CLASS
Craven, Paul
T at 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM

TH at 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM

MAIN 00237

B B214

2017FA ENG-112-05W CLASS
Stogner, Olivia
M at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

W,F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

MAIN 00237

B B214

2017FA ENG-112-06W CLASS
Stogner, Olivia
M at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

W,F at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

MAIN 00237

B B214

2017FA ENG-112-07W CLASS
Moser, Mary
T at 11:15 AM - 12:35 PM

TH at 11:15 AM - 12:35 PM

MAIN 00237

B B214

2017FA ENG-112-08X CLASS
Craven, Paul
M at 12:45 PM - 2:05 PM

W at 12:45 PM - 2:05 PM

MAIN 00237

B B214

2017FA ENG-112-11W CLASS
Yount, Glenda
M at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

MAIN 00201

2017FA ENG-112-12E CLASS
Stogner, Olivia
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA ENG-112-13E CLASS
Miller, Gerald
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA ENG-112-14E CLASS
Miller, Gerald
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA ENG-112-15E CLASS
Boyer, Gary
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Professional Research & Reporting

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA ENG-114-01W CLASS
Sherbondy, Maureen
M at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

W,F at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

B B203

MAIN 00240

2017FA ENG-114-02W CLASS
Anders, Stefan
W at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

MAIN 00201

2017FA ENG-114-03E CLASS
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Oral Communication

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA ENG-115-01W CLASS
Smith, Michael
M,W,F at 8:00 AM - 8:55 AM

G G234

2017FA ENG-115-02W CLASS
Sargent, David
M,W,F at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

G G234

2017FA ENG-115-03W CLASS
Wilson, Jennifer
T,TH at 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM

MAIN 00369

2017FA ENG-115-04W CLASS
Forrest, Nancy
T,TH at 11:15 AM - 12:35 PM

MAIN 00385

2017FA ENG-115-05W CLASS
Forrest, Nancy
T,TH at 12:45 PM - 2:05 PM

MAIN 00385

2017FA ENG-115-07W CLASS
Wilson, Jennifer
T at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

MAIN 00237

2017FA ENG-115-99 CLASS
Helms, Anne
[object at -

Object] at -

B B206

Creative Writing I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA ENG-125-01W CLASS
Dalton, Susan
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

A A349

2017FA ENG-125-02E CLASS
Doi, Courtney
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

American Literature I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA ENG-231-01W CLASS
Stogner, Olivia
M at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

W,F at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

B B214

MAIN 00372

2017FA ENG-231-02X CLASS
Craven, Paul
M at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

W,F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

B B310

MAIN 00237

2017FA ENG-231-03W CLASS
Stogner, Olivia
T,TH at 11:15 AM - 12:35 PM

B B316

2017FA ENG-231-04E CLASS
Stogner, Olivia
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA ENG-231-61HY CLASS
Anders, Marian
M,W,F at 9:57 AM - 10:47 AM

Online
CGSH CGSH1

DSED ONLNE

American Literature II

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA ENG-232-01W CLASS
Dalton, Susan
T,TH at 8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

A A217

2017FA ENG-232-02W CLASS
Marano, Alexandra
M,W,F at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

B B222

2017FA ENG-232-03E CLASS
Dalton, Susan
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA ENG-232-04E CLASS
Miller, Gerald
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

British Literature I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA ENG-241-01W CLASS
Yount, Glenda
T,TH at 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM

MAIN 00251

Geology

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA GEL-111-01E CLASS
LAB
Harris, Susan
Online Online DSED ONLNE

DSED ONLNE

2017FA GEL-111-03H CLASS
LAB
Watson, Mary
Online T at 12:45 PM - 2:45 PM

DSED ONLNE

B B222

2017FA GEL-111-04H CLASS
LAB
Watson, Mary
Online T at 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

DSED ONLNE

B B222

World Civilizations I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA HIS-111-01W CLASS
Risch, Martha
M,W,F at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

B B204

2017FA HIS-111-02W CLASS
Risch, Martha
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

A A239

2017FA HIS-111-03W CLASS
Fecher, Rebecca
M,W at 1:45 PM - 3:05 PM

B B204

2017FA HIS-111-04W CLASS
Williams, Kaitlyn
T,TH at 8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

B B222

2017FA HIS-111-05W CLASS
Roberts, Alexandra
T,TH at 12:45 PM - 2:05 PM

B B204

2017FA HIS-111-06E CLASS
Roberts, Alexandra
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

World Civilizations II

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA HIS-112-01W CLASS
Risch, Martha
M,W,F at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

A A239

2017FA HIS-112-02W CLASS
Roberts, Alexandra
T,TH at 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM

B B200

2017FA HIS-112-03W CLASS
Williams, Kaitlyn
T,TH at 12:45 PM - 2:05 PM

B B202

American History I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA HIS-131-01W CLASS
Morrison, Shane
M,W,F at 8:00 AM - 8:55 AM

B B204

2017FA HIS-131-02W CLASS
Crane, David
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

A A348

2017FA HIS-131-03W CLASS
Fecher, Rebecca
M,W,F at 12:40 PM - 1:35 PM

B B204

2017FA HIS-131-04W CLASS
Williams, Kaitlyn
T,TH at 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM

B B222

2017FA HIS-131-05W CLASS
Crane, David
T,TH at 1:45 PM - 3:05 PM

A A312

2017FA HIS-131-06E CLASS
Singer, Sherri
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA HIS-131-07E CLASS
Crane, David
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA HIS-131-08W CLASS
Morrison, Shane
W at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

B B202

2017FA HIS-131-41E CLASS
Williams, Kaitlyn
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

American History II

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA HIS-132-01W CLASS
Crane, David
M,W,F at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

A A348

2017FA HIS-132-02W CLASS
Crane, David
T,TH at 11:15 AM - 12:35 PM

A A312

2017FA HIS-132-03E CLASS
Crane, David
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA HIS-132-04E CLASS
Thompson, Ellen
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA HIS-132-61HY CLASS
Fecher, Rebecca
M,W,F at 9:54 AM - 10:47 AM

Online
CGSH CGSH1

DSED ONLNE

Critical Thinking

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA HUM-115-01X CLASS
Hardison, Jesse
M,W,F at 8:00 AM - 8:55 AM

A A348

2017FA HUM-115-02X CLASS
Moser, Mary
T,TH at 8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

B B108

2017FA HUM-115-03X CLASS
Simoneau, Abigail
M,W,F at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

B B100

2017FA HUM-115-04W CLASS
Moser, Mary
T,TH at 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM

B B108

2017FA HUM-115-05W CLASS
Napp, Alise
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

B B109

2017FA HUM-115-06W CLASS
Napp, Alise
M,W,F at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

B B320

2017FA HUM-115-07W CLASS
Napp, Alise
M,W at 3:40 PM - 5:00 PM

B B320

2017FA HUM-115-08H CLASS
Napp, Alise
M at 6:00 PM - 7:20 PM

Online
B B320

DSED ONLNE

2017FA HUM-115-09E CLASS
Notley, Tracy
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA HUM-115-10E CLASS
Carter, Robert
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA HUM-115-11E CLASS
Jones, Mark
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA HUM-115-12E CLASS
Carter, Robert
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA HUM-115-14WZ CLASS
Hardison, Jesse
T,TH at 11:15 AM - 12:35 PM

MAIN 00209

Southern Culture

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA HUM-122-01W CLASS
Trotter, Julie
M,W,F at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

B B108

2017FA HUM-122-02W CLASS
Trotter, Julie
M at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

B B202

American Women's Studies

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA HUM-150-02X CLASS
Stimpson, Racheal
T,TH at 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM

B B100

2017FA HUM-150-03E CLASS
Stimpson, Racheal
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA HUM-150-04E CLASS
Stimpson, Racheal
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Mathematical Measurement and Literacy

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA MAT-110-01 CLASS
LAB
Cook, Melissa
M,W at 8:00 AM - 8:55 AM

T,TH at 8:00 AM - 8:55 AM

B B325

B B325

2017FA MAT-110-02 CLASS
LAB
Butler, Sue
M,W at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

T,TH at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

B B109

MAIN 00241

2017FA MAT-110-04 CLASS
LAB
Matanzo, Martha
M,W at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

T,TH at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

MAIN 00241

MAIN 00241

2017FA MAT-110-05 CLASS
LAB
Matanzo, Martha
M at 12:40 PM - 2:40 PM

W at 12:40 PM - 2:40 PM

A A312

A A312

2017FA MAT-110-06N CLASS
LAB
Matanzo, Martha
M at 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

W at 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

B B204

B B204

2017FA MAT-110-07E CLASS
LAB
Cook, Melissa
Online Online DSED ONLNE

DSED ONLNE

2017FA MAT-110-08E CLASS
LAB
Clark, Kimberly
Online Online DSED ONLNE

DSED ONLNE

Algebra/Trigonometry I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA MAT-121-01 CLASS
LAB
McPherson, Chloe
M at 12:45 PM - 2:45 PM

W at 12:45 PM - 2:45 PM

B B220

B B220

Quantitative Literacy

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA MAT-143-01W CLASS
LAB
Perry, Michelle
M,W at 8:00 AM - 8:55 AM

T,TH at 8:00 AM - 8:55 AM

MAIN 00368

B B220

2017FA MAT-143-02W CLASS
LAB
Perry, Michelle
M,W at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

T,TH at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

MAIN 00368

B B220

2017FA MAT-143-03E CLASS
LAB
Casper, Jennifer
Online Online DSED ONLNE

DSED ONLNE

Statistical Methods I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA MAT-152-01W CLASS
LAB
Casper, Jennifer
M at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

T,W,TH,F at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

B B325

B B208

2017FA MAT-152-02W CLASS
LAB
Casper, Jennifer
T at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

TH at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

B B208

B B325

B B208

2017FA MAT-152-03W CLASS
LAB
Miller, Elizabeth
M at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

F at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

W at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

MAIN 00368

A A217

MAIN 00368

2017FA MAT-152-04W CLASS
LAB
Perry, Michelle
M,W at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

T,TH,F at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

B B109

MAIN 00368

2017FA MAT-152-05W CLASS
LAB
M,W,F at 12:40 PM - 1:35 PM

T,TH at 12:40 PM - 1:35 PM

B B208

B B220

2017FA MAT-152-06H CLASS
LAB
Doss, Donna
T at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Online
B B208

DSED ONLNE

2017FA MAT-152-07E CLASS
LAB
Online Online DSED ONLNE

DSED ONLNE

2017FA MAT-152-08E CLASS
LAB
Clark, Kimberly
Online Online DSED ONLNE

DSED ONLNE

2017FA MAT-152-09H CLASS
LAB
Harrell, Jessica
T at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Online
G G234

DSED ONLNE

Precalculus Algebra

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA MAT-171-01W CLASS
LAB
Davis, Robert
M,W,F at 8:00 AM - 8:55 AM

T,TH at 8:00 AM - 8:55 AM

MAIN 00391

MAIN 00391

2017FA MAT-171-02W CLASS
LAB
Doss, Donna
M,W,F at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

T,TH at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

MAIN 00241

MAIN 00368

2017FA MAT-171-03W CLASS
LAB
Doss, Donna
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

T,TH at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

MAIN 00241

MAIN 00368

2017FA MAT-171-04W CLASS
LAB
Gardner, Carol
M,W at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

T,TH,F at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

B B208

B B109

2017FA MAT-171-05W CLASS
LAB
Casper, Jennifer
M,W,F at 12:40 PM - 1:35 PM

T,TH at 12:40 PM - 1:35 PM

B B202

MAIN 00368

2017FA MAT-171-06W CLASS
LAB
Miller, Elizabeth
M,W,F at 1:45 PM - 2:40 PM

T,TH at 1:45 PM - 2:40 PM

B B208

B B109

2017FA MAT-171-07W CLASS
LAB
Mathews, Zachary
M at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

W at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

B B220

B B208

B B220

2017FA MAT-171-08W CLASS
LAB
Mathews, Zachary
T at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

F at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

TH at 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

B B220

B B208

B B220

2017FA MAT-171-09N CLASS
LAB
Miller, Elizabeth
M at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

W at 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

B B325

B B325

2017FA MAT-171-10E CLASS
LAB
Mathews, Zachary
Online Online DSED ONLNE

DSED ONLNE

Music Appreciation

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA MUS-110-01X CLASS
Lane, Roger
M,W,F at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

B B303

2017FA MUS-110-02X CLASS
Lane, Roger
T,TH at 11:15 AM - 12:35 PM

B B303

2017FA MUS-110-03X CLASS
Simoneau, Abigail
M,W at 12:40 PM - 2:00 PM

B B303

2017FA MUS-110-04X CLASS
Lane, Roger
T at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

B B303

2017FA MUS-110-05X CLASS
Lane, Roger
M,W,F at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

B B303

2017FA MUS-110-06X CLASS
Simoneau, Abigail
M,W,F at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

A A348

2017FA MUS-110-07E CLASS
Livesay, Marcia
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA MUS-110-09E CLASS
Brown, Joseph
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Introduction to Jazz

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA MUS-112-01X CLASS
Lane, Roger
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

B B303

2017FA MUS-112-02X CLASS
Lane, Roger
T,TH at 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM

B B303

2017FA MUS-112-03E CLASS
Brown, Joseph
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Philosophical Issues

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA PHI-215-01W CLASS
Marnell, Michael
T,TH at 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM

B B316

2017FA PHI-215-02E CLASS
Frost, David
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Introduction to Ethics

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA PHI-240-01W CLASS
Marnell, Michael
T,TH at 8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

B B316

2017FA PHI-240-02E CLASS
Frost, David
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Conceptual Physics

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA PHY-110-01W CLASS
Carr, Paul
M,W,F at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

B B316

American Government

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA POL-120-01W CLASS
Snodgrass, Tess
M,W,F at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

MAIN 00251

2017FA POL-120-02W CLASS
Snodgrass, Tess
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

MAIN 00251

2017FA POL-120-03W CLASS
Snodgrass, Tess
M,W at 1:45 PM - 3:05 PM

B B320

2017FA POL-120-04E CLASS
McNamara, Elizabeth
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

State & Local Government

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA POL-130-01W CLASS
Snodgrass, Tess
M,W,F at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

MAIN 00251

2017FA POL-130-02E CLASS
McNamara, Elizabeth
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

General Psychology

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA PSY-150-01W CLASS
Bassili, Joseph
M,W,F at 8:00 AM - 8:55 AM

B B222

2017FA PSY-150-02W CLASS
O'Sullivan, Jame
M,W,F at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

B B320

2017FA PSY-150-03W CLASS
Bassili, Joseph
M,W,F at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

B B222

2017FA PSY-150-04W CLASS
Honeycutt, Nancy
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

B B204

2017FA PSY-150-05W CLASS
Bassili, Joseph
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

B B222

2017FA PSY-150-06W CLASS
Honeycutt, Nancy
M,W,F at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

B B204

2017FA PSY-150-08W CLASS
O'Sullivan, Jame
M,W,F at 12:40 PM - 1:35 PM

B B222

2017FA PSY-150-09W CLASS
Bassili, Joseph
T,TH at 8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

A A312

2017FA PSY-150-10W CLASS
Bassili, Joseph
T,TH at 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM

A A312

2017FA PSY-150-11W CLASS
O'Sullivan, Jame
T,TH at 11:15 AM - 12:35 PM

B B222

2017FA PSY-150-12W CLASS
Honeycutt, Nancy
T,TH at 12:45 PM - 2:05 PM

B B320

2017FA PSY-150-13E CLASS
Harness, Alma
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA PSY-150-14E CLASS
Lewis, Nicklaus
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA PSY-150-15E CLASS
Williams, Jetta
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA PSY-150-17W CLASS
T at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

B B202

2017FA PSY-150-18W CLASS
TH at 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

B B202

2017FA PSY-150-61Y CLASS
Honeycutt, Nancy
M,W,F at 2:25 PM - 3:15 PM

BCA1 BCA1

World Religions

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA REL-110-02X CLASS
Carter, Robert
T,TH at 11:15 AM - 12:35 PM

B B108

2017FA REL-110-03E CLASS
Gabriel, Ryan
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Introduction to Old Testament

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA REL-211-01X CLASS
Hardison, Jesse
M,W,F at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

MAIN 00371

2017FA REL-211-02E CLASS
Durham, David
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Introduction to New Testament

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA REL-212-01E CLASS
Durham, David
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA REL-212-02X CLASS
Hardison, Jesse
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

MAIN 00371

2017FA REL-212-99 CLASS
Vega, Clara
[object at -

Object] at -

OFFC OFFC1

Introduction to Sociology

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA SOC-210-01W CLASS
Shirley, William
M,W,F at 8:00 AM - 8:55 AM

B B202

2017FA SOC-210-02W CLASS
Shirley, William
M,W,F at 9:05 AM - 10:00 AM

B B202

2017FA SOC-210-03W CLASS
Neathery, John
M,W,F at 10:10 AM - 11:05 AM

B B202

2017FA SOC-210-04W CLASS
Neathery, John
M,W,F at 11:15 AM - 12:10 PM

B B202

2017FA SOC-210-05W CLASS
Neathery, John
M,W at 1:45 PM - 3:05 PM

B B202

2017FA SOC-210-06W CLASS
Neathery, John
T,TH at 11:15 AM - 12:35 PM

B B202

2017FA SOC-210-07E CLASS
Shirley, William
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA SOC-210-08E CLASS
Parks, Rodney
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA SOC-210-41E CLASS
Parks, Rodney
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Sociology of the Family

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA SOC-213-01W CLASS
Shirley, William
T,TH at 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM

B B204

2017FA SOC-213-02E CLASS
Neathery, John
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

2017FA SOC-213-03E CLASS
Parks, Rodney
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Social Problems

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA SOC-220-01W CLASS
Neathery, John
T,TH at 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM

B B202

2017FA SOC-220-02E CLASS
Shirley, William
Online Object] at -

DSED ONLNE

Intermediate Spanish I

Term ID Methods Faculty Times Places
2017FA SPA-211-01W CLASS
Bilbao, Rosa
T,TH at 12:45 PM - 2:05 PM

B B108

2017FA SPA-211-99 CLASS
Vega, Clara
[object at -

Object] at -

OFFC OFFC1

Through these skills, students will have a sound base for lifelong learning. Graduates are prepared for advancements within their field of interest and become better qualified for a wide range of employment opportunities.

Associate in General Education Faculty