COVID College Incident Dashboard

2022 Update: The dashboard information as shown below has been discontinued, but you can always get a current report of ACC cases by reading the President’s weekly messages.


ACC COVID-19 Dashboard

April 1, 2020 – February 28, 2022

MonthACC Clusters*ACC Students/Employees**

Total Positive Cases by Month
(Starting 4/1/20)
Alamance County***

Total Positive Cases by Month
(Starting 4/1/20)
April 202003101
May00281
June01875
July031,020
August0131,027
September018889
October0101,512
November0311,967
December0303,451
January 20210513,686
February0301,920
March0111,096
April015956
May02420
June01193
July03507
August0362,468
September0493,078
October0241,299
November0161,201
December 2021094,016
January 2022016311,696
February0402,604
TOTAL055946,261

Sources: ACC Public Safety; Alamance County Health Department

*There have been no clusters and no documented cases of on-campus transmission. Cluster defined as at least 5 cases with illness onsets or initial positive results within a 14-day period AND plausible epidemiological linkage between cases.

**Positive cases are self-reported by students/employees and may not have been confirmed by local health departments.  Data includes reports from both on-campus and online students and on-campus and teleworking employees.  The College had an average of 2,218 curriculum students taking on-campus classes in the fall 2021 semester. The overall total number of curriculum students including online and on-campus in fall 2021 was just under 4,000 students. The total number of employees including online and on-campus exceeds 500 per semester.  Early College cases are not reported here.  They are reported in the ABSS dashboard.

***Alamance County total population = 175,000