News

Related

ACC Hosts National History Day Competition for Central Piedmont Region

logo for the piedmont chapter of national history day(March 28, 2022) – Alamance Community College hosted the Central Piedmont Regional National History Day Competition on March 25 in a virtual format for middle school and high school students in this region of North Carolina. Participants included 108 students, 71 projects, 23 teams and 32 judges from a 20-county surrounding radius.

Winners from the central piedmont region automatically go on to the state competition and possibly continue to the national contest.

“This year’s projects were impressive and we had fantastic entries in papers, performances, websites, exhibits and documentaries,” said Sherri Singer, ACC faculty member who served as competition coordinator. “Just imagining we have middle school students who are producing college-level websites and movie documentaries is amazing. Our judges were incredibly impressed with their level of work.”

Central Piedmont Region winners are:

Junior Group Documentary

1st: Margaret Kozlowski & Jocelyn Snyder & Emma Hughes, St. Michael the Archangel (Apex, NC) for The 1973 ERA Debate: Schlafly vs. Friedan and How It Changed Women’s Rights Forever

2nd: Julian Saldanha & Brooks Zygmond & Brian Hepp, St. Michael the Archangel (Cary, NC) for Clearing the Fog: The United States Debate on Signing the Geneva Protocol Banning Chemical Weapons

3rd: Suh Hee Shin & Hannah Oh, Davis Drive Middle (Cary, NC) for A Diplomatic: China and Britain

 Senior Group Documentary

1st: Roshan Sundaram & Anika Suman, Early College at Guilford (Greensboro, NC) for The Nonchalant Negotiations of Nixon

2nd: Brian Zhang & Syed Shah & Abhinav Gurram & Benjamin Lu & James Xiao, Green Hope High (Chapel Hill, NC) for America’s Diplomatic Intervention in the Bosnian War

3rd: Madeleine Sparrow & Dasha Sudhir & Flora Ulrich, Woods Charter (Pittsboro, NC) for Reagan and Gorbachev: The End of the Cold War

Junior Group Exhibit

1st: Ellie Allen & Julianna Baronian, St. Michael the Archangel (Apex, NC) for Tikkun Olam: “Heal the World” The Polio Vaccine Debate

2nd: Reagan Arp & Lexie von Koch & Joelle Lanuti, Pine Springs Preparatory Academy (Holly Springs, NC) for Women’s Suffrage: “If you can’t trust us to vote, how can you trust us with a child?”

3rd: Brady Hohenstein & Lucas Robertson & Tyler Comstock, Pine Springs Preparatory Academy (Holly Springs, NC) for The Space Race

3rd: Andrew Earl & Dominic Paone, Pine Springs Preparatory Academy (Holly Springs, NC) for Atomic Bomb

3rd: Ashley Smith & Lanae Tauscher & Ava Bunker, Pine Springs Preparatory Academy (Holly Springs, NC) for Women’s Suffrage

Senior Group Exhibit

1st: Austin Varghese & Ajay Dakoriya, Early College at Guilford (Greensboro, NC) for The Enfeebled Compromise: How the Debates of the Missouri Compromise Forged Civil War

2nd: Wren Peterman & Laura Schirmer, Woods Charter (Pittsboro, NC) for The Backlash of the Tuskegee Study: A Debate Revolved Around Ethics

3rd: Andrew Nguyen & Caleb Jordan & Spriha Manjigani, NC School of Science and Mathematics (Charlotte, NC) for Debate & Diplomacy in the South China Sea

3rd: Justice Jones & Amonte Hawley, Vance Virtual Village Academy (Henderson, NC) for Jesse Owens: Traitor or Trailblazer

Junior Group Performance

1st: Elizabeth Milazzo & Julia Biersack & Nina Warren, St. Michael the Archangel (Morrisville, NC) for US v. Miller (1939): Challenging the Right to Bear Arms

2nd: Isabella Penabad & Marguerite Twomey, St. Michael the Archangel (Cary, NC) for Early Suffrage: Lucy Stone vs. Josephine Jewell Dodge

Senior Group Website

1st: Vina Senthil & Arya Revankar, Early College at Guilford (Greensboro, NC) for Contraceptive Diplomacy as a Doulbe-Edge Sword: Margaret Sanger and Ishimoto Shizue’s Shaky Cries for Reproductive Liberation

2nd: Jenna Apolito & Chloe Richard, Woods Charter (Chapel Hill, NC) for Universal Declaration of Human Rights

Junior Individual Documentary

1st: Yara Kozhaya, St. Michael the Archangel (Morrisville, NC) for The Lincoln/Douglas Debates: Sovereignty vs. Slavery

2nd: Carter Gresko, Pine Springs Preparatory Academy (Cary, NC) for The Annexation of Hawaii

Junior Individual Exhibit

1st: Matthew Davis, St. Michael the Archangel (Cary, NC) for Crisis in Congress: Debate Over the Gulf of Tonkin Resolution and Expansion of American Involvement in Vietnam

2nd: Lucas Rogers, Zebulon Middle (Wendell, NC) for The Cuban Missile Crisis

3rd: Lara Stark, Zebulon Middle (Zebulon, NC) for The Treaty of Versailles

Senior Individual Exhibit

1st: Emma Esposito, Cary Academy (Raleigh, NC) for Beyond Backing the Attack: WAC Participation in WWII

2nd: Bella Nesbeth, Cary Academy (Morrisville, NC) for Une Lutte Pour Le Pouvoir (A Power Struggle): England’s Rejection From the European Economic Community

3rd: Katie Valentine, Woods Charter (Chapel Hill, NC) for The Fight for Animal Rights

3rd: Luke Bradsher, Oak Tree Academy (Roxboro, NC) for Seward’s Folly: The Successes, Failures and Consequences of the Alaska Purchase

3rd: Jenna Pullen, Cary Academy (Cary, NC) for Diplomacy in Athens in the 5th Century BC

Senior Individual Performance

1st: Maggie Trapp, SandHoke Early College High (Raeford, NC) for Queen Victoria Versus Sir John Conroy: The Kensington System

Junior Individual Website

1st: Nikhil Peddibhotla, Mills Park Middle (Cary, NC) for Vaccine War: Debate and Diplomacy

Senior Individual Website

1st: Felicia Yan, Enloe High (Cary, NC) for Si, Se Puede! The Debate and Diplomacy of Dolores Huerta in the California Farmworkers Movement

2nd: Claire Ledford, Creekwood Academy (Sanford, NC) for Governor Thomas Bickett’s Diplomacy During Ashe County Case

3rd: Joseph Lapp, Woods Charter (Chapel Hill, NC) for Controversy Surrounding the Space Race

Senior Paper

1st: Andi Bradsher, Oak Tree Academy (Roxboro, NC) for “Give Me Liberty”: How Patrick Henry’s Debates and Diplomacy Sparked a Lasting Fight for Freedom

2nd: ShaoYuan Su, Cary Academy (Cary, NC) for Is the Pen Really Mightier Than the Sword? Naval Influences on 19th Century American Diplomacy

3rd: Roma Desai, Early College at Guilford (Greensboro, NC) for Vaccine Controversy – Will It Ever End? The Effect of Pop Culture and Press on Influencing Public Opinion for the Greater Good

3rd: Dishita Agarwai, Early College at Guilford (Greensboro, NC) for The Environmental Justice Movement in America: A North Carolina Protest That Sparked National Debate