News

Related

ACC Presents 2020-2021 Academic Awards to Students

Alamance Community College held a virtual ceremony on May 4 to announce the student recipients of 2020-2021 academic and club awards.

BUSINESS, ARTS AND SCIENCES

Art/Academic Excellence

Alivia Carl

Accounting & Finance/Academic Excellence

Leon Mike Ewewe

Accounting & Finance/Academic Achievement

Elizabeth Whitfield, Rebecca Olson

Accounting & Finance/Academic Distinction

Crystal Thompson, Belen Sebastian Sosa

Accounting & Finance/Academic Inspiration

Alba Villanueva, Taylor Reed

Accounting & Finance/Academic Resiliency

Amy Mabe

Accounting & Finance/Passion for Learning

Christoffer Joyce, Karen Slade, Sherri Montgomery

Business Administration/Academic Excellence

Lisa Boswell, Mindy Guzman, Brandon Williams, Carol Kirkman, Maribel Ponce Zuniga, Kyra Polite

Business Administration/Academic Achievement

Jennifer Bryner, Tyrone Breeze, Chandler Harrison, Alysann Lloyd, Vanity Mock, Cindy Rodriguez-Romo, Brittany Lawrence, Alexis Howerton, Jessica Collazo Martinez

Business Administration/Academic Leadership

Brittany Cobb

Business Administration/Academic Resiliency

Emily Conover

Business Administration/Passion for Learning

Deborah Allen, Brittany Sykes

Chemistry/Academic Excellence

Cayden A. Matthews, Sarah Francis Stewart, Bruce Andrew Porter, Hannah E. Maniattu

Chemistry/Academic Achievement

Noorhan Bassam Abu Khala

Chemistry/Academic Distinction

Nicholas William Howlett, Rose Xiao, Kayla Ima Alexander

Chemistry/Academic Inspiration

Phineas Alexander Vawter, Elizabeth Grace Peterson

Chemistry/Academic Resiliency

Laura E. Hughes

Engineering/Academic Achievement

Jessica D. Frank

English/Academic Excellence

Jeffrey Jerome McClure, Samuel Millikan, Richard Cameron Roessler, Kiara Rodriguez, Claire Brinkley, Breanna Martinho

English/Academic Distinction

Sydney Roach

English/Academic Leadership

Denise Clark, Ransey Parker

English/Academic Inspiration

Hannah Sykes

History/Academic Excellence

Claire Brinkley, Marina Hilbert, Nhi Nguyen, Julia Wright

History/Academic Achievement

Caroline Eldreth, Clint Hilbert, Leo Bergman, Haley Hill, Zebulon Pickett, Sidney Beckham

History/Academic Dedication

Maggie Cobb

Humanities & Fine Arts/Academic Excellence

Enrico Zed, Thomas Teapole, Jacquelyn Dawn Martin

Humanities & Fine Arts/Academic Achievement

Kaitlyn Williams

Information Technology/Academic Excellence

Jessica Frank

Information Technology/Academic Achievement

Kaitlyn Williams, Mary Alva

Information Technology/Academic Distinction

Anthony Luca

Information Technology/Academic Inspiration

Rebecca Perez Leon

Information Technology/Academic Leadership

Alannah Smith

Mathematics/Academic Excellence

Rose Xiao, Venkata Srikar Kavirayuni

Mathematics/Academic Achievement

Charles Wesley Harris

Mathematics/Academic Distinction

Isabella Rose Dodson

Mathematics/Academic Inspiration

Nelly Marban

Mathematics/Academic Leadership

Jackson Aaron Latorre, Daniel Lane Dreher

Mathematics/Academic Resiliency

Sierra Marie Williams

Mathematics/Passion for Learning

Linda Itzel Philllips, Justin Luke Seals, Velicia Allen Alford

Office Administration/Academic Excellence

Victoria G. Briggs

Office Administration/Academic Distinction

Sharon McAlister

Legal Office Administration/Academic Achievement

Norman Ralston

Medical Office Administration/Passion for Learning

Kellli Coble

Physics/Academic Excellence

Mae Margaret Gardner

Political Science/Academic Excellence

Haley Hill, Zabulon Pickett, Tala Terrell, Mae Gardner, Micah White, Abigail Nelson

Political Science/Academic Distinction

Antoine Hooker

Psychology/Academic Excellence

Michael M. Avillion, Trinity Williams, Yamilet Martinez Morales, Crystal Hunter, Kiara Rodriguez, Clara Ison, Jackson Latorre, Cale Cates, Kensley Hightower, Charo Cortez-Terry, Lisa Geisler, Omar Jasim, Leah West

Psychology/Academic Achievement

Haylie Clayton, Nathan Bilodeau, Rachel Smith, Savannah Fox

Psychology/Academic Distinction

Riley McCann, Ishmael Percy, Maceo Stroud, Daysi Encalada Rodriguez

Psychology/Academic Inspiration

Rachel Smith, Tala Cooper

Psychology/Academic Resiliency

Delaysia Myers, Samantha Smith, Hannah Barfield, Terrence Fearrington, Annabelle Hawkins, Eureka Slade, Abigail Averette, Ashlyn Horner

Psychology/Passion for Learning

Mercy Anne Janssen, Candice Smith, Giselle Weber, Selma Garcia Cruz, Andrew Francis, Elizabeth Rodrigues, Kelly Sheffield, Natalie Mora

Sociology/Academic Excellence

Kamira Naidoo, Marie Hunter

Sociology/Academic Achievement

Lillian Fitzgerald

Spanish/Academic Excellence

Elizabeth Black, Sharon Reyes, Haley Hill, Sarah Dailey, Ariana Taylor

Spanish/Academic Achievement

Kaitlyn Williams, Faith Mounce, Laura Hughes

Spanish/Academic Distinction

Alice Patterson

 

HEALTH AND PUBLIC SERVICES DIVISION

Biotechnology & Bioscience/Academic Excellence

Meagan Allred

Dental Assisting/O. Ray Mackenzie Award

Nancy Santos, Guadalupe Santos-Lopez

Early Childhood Education/Academic Excellence

Karla Solis, Shelby Baker

Medical Assisting/Academic Excellence

Marciella Renteria Garcia

Medical Assisting/Academic Achievement

Kiandra Person

Medical Assisting/Resiliency

Karla Benitez

Nurse Aide I/Academic Excellence

Sara Green

Nurse Aide II/Academic Achievement

Rebecca Rhodes

Nurse Aide II/Academic Inspiration

Riki McGee

Nurse Aide II/Academic Resiliency

Georgina Velazquez-Orozco

 

INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES DIVISION

Advertising & Graphic Design/Academic Excellence

Jimmy Matthews, Madison Pinnix, Maliek Overman

Advertising & Graphic Design/Academic Distinction

Audrey Garton, Diego Urbina, Titus Burnette

Advertising & Graphic Design/Academic Leadership

Brandon Scott, Chris Morrison, Mahoua Meite

Advertising & Graphic Design/Passion for Learning

Zachary J. Montague-Smith, Jacqueline Murray, Sarah Kline, Deborah Lew, MacKenzie Lunden

Automotive Systems Technology/Academic Excellence

Zachary Uzodimma

Automotive Systems Technology/Academic Achievement

Luca Cuchi

Automotive Systems Technology/Academic Leadership

Randy C. Williamson

Automotive Systems Technology/Passion for Learning

Matthew Denis, Wyatt Uyz

Horticulture Technology/2021 National Association of Landscape Professionals (NALP) National Collegiate Landscape Competition (NCLC) 

Jennifer Furman, 3rd place in Computer-Aided Landscape Design; Eric Levine, 2nd place in Business Management; Jennifer Furman, 2nd place in 3D Exterior Landscape Design; Wendy Lipscomb, 3rd place in Construction Cost Estimating; Jennifer Furman, 4th place in Exterior Landscape Design; Riley Hickman, 7th place in Interior Plant Identification; Jennifer Furman, 8th place in Irrigation Design; Jack Krawczyk, 5th place in Landscape Lighting; Cameron Upchurch, 10th place in Landscape Maintenance Operations; Riley Hickman, 9th place in Plant Problem Diagnosis; Marybeth Krawczyk, 2nd place in Safety Management; Jennifer Furman, 6th place in Sales Presentation

Computer-Integrated Machining Technology/Academic Excellence

Roger Thompson

 

CAREER AND COLLEGE PROMISE (CCP)

ABSS Early College/Academic Excellence – History

Diana Lopez Martinez, Kayla Saychien, Jackson Benes

Burlington Christian Academy/Academic Excellence – Psychology      

Nora Barnes

Burlington Christian Academy/Academic Distinction – Psychology      

Sarah Leonard

Burlington Christian Academy/Academic Excellence – Spanish

Sarah Leonard

Burlington Christian Academy/Academic Achievement – Spanish      

Rachel Ritter

CTECH (Career & Technical Education Center) Academic Achievement – English

Kallie Elam, Aleena Frei, Janya Moore

CTECH Award/Academic Distinction – English

Damian Beaver, Evan Powell, Brooklyn Porter, Kenneth Romero, Sophia Touchette

CTECH Award/Academic Achievement – Sociology

Damian Beaver, Evan Powell

Cedar Ridge High School/Academic Leadership – Advertising & Graphic Design

Milo Timberlake

Clover Garden School/Academic Excellence – English

MacKenzie Smith, Dante Chavez, Olivia Huffines

Clover Garden School/Academic Achievement – English

Lawson Pope, Makalya Brown, Carson Messick

Clover Garden School/Academic Distinction – English

Michael Paylor, Abigail Kidd

Clover Garden School/Academic Leadership – English

Catherine Richmond, Zoe Brown

Clover Garden School/Academic Excellence – Psychology

Zoe Brown

Clover Garden School/Academic Distinction – Psychology

Carson Messick

Graham High School/Academic Excellence – English

Jason Southiphonh, Caydon White

Graham High School/Academic Achievement – English
William Edwards, Blessing Wade

Graham High School/Academic Distinction – English
Whitney Briggs, Susan Cano Aguado, Kayla Duran, Daysi Encalada Rodriguez, Leslie Hughbanks, Jonathan Ruiz Vazquez

Graham High School/Passion for Learning – English
Ashton Ferguson

Graham High School/Academic Excellence – History
Susan Cano Aguado, Andrea Chavez, Jason Southiphonh

Graham High School/Academic Achievement – Sociology
Daysi Estefania Encalada Rodriguez, Jonathan Ruiz Vazquez

River Mill Academy/Academic Excellence – History

Sara Green

River Mill Academy/Academic Achievement – History

Lynzi Johnston, Aaliyah McMahon, Kaleb Risen

River Mill Academy/Academic Excellence – Psychology

Roberto Kendal Concepcion

River Mill Academy/Academic Distinction – Psychology

Emmery Perkins, Sehaj Singh

Williams High School/Academic Excellence – Advertising and Graphic Design

Lizbeth Guaman Yuquilima, Kyan Cannon

Williams High School/Academic Achievement – Advertising and Graphic Design

Margaret Boyd, Jacob Wilkinson, Vanessa Flores Velazquez

Williams High School/Academic Distinction – Advertising and Graphic Design

Ericka Ray, Rebekah Gomez

Williams High School/Academic Leadership – Advertising and Graphic Design

Beverly Lopez Cabrera

Williams High School/Academic Resiliency – Advertising and Graphic Design

Shakoby Turner

Williams High School/Passion for Learning – Advertising and Graphic Design

Chase Carter, Mya Beasley, Rebekah Gomez, To T. Le, Katherine McGill, Destiny Williams, Jiah Baldwin, Kelly Dominguez-Isley, Erik Ochoa, Robert Rimmer, Miracle Street, Samuel Sturgill, Anna Thomas, Joseph Lang

 

CSTEP (Carolina Student Transfer Excellence Program)/Academic Excellence

Dakota Dee, Alexander Phillips, Chloe Wright, Matheson York, Julius Borunda, Alexandra Fargis, Nicholas Howlett, Vanessa Hamilton, Tommy Rios, Eduardo Marin-Alba

CSTEP/Academic Distinction

Rachel Bello Espinosa, Zachary Dixon, Aaliyah Guye, Peyton Launder, Maliah Petefish, Audrey Richmond, Stephen Luke Day, Thais Guevara, Alexa Squires, Graham Franklin

CSTEP/Academic Inspiration

Janet Bautista

CSTEP/Academic Leadership

Alexander Phillips, Eduardo Marin-Alba, Graham Franklin

 

STUDENT CLUBS & ORGANIZATIONS

CODA-Music and Performing Arts Club/Excellence in Piano Performance

Olivia Catherine Morse

CODA-Music and Performing Arts Club/Excellence in Piano Studies

Cristina Keren Rodriguez

CODA-Music and Performing Arts Club/Excellence in Conducting

Elizabeth Madison Cheek

CODA-Music and Performing Arts Club/Academic Distinction

Kwanta M. Thompson

History Club/Outstanding Leadership

Sara Green

History Club/Exceptional Service

Coby Fecher

History Club/Quiet Influence Award

Jackson Benes

History Club/Rising Star

Sabina Cruz

History Club/Making A Difference Award

Chase Snow

Information Technology Club/Outstanding Leadership

Alannah Smith

Information Technology Club/Rising Star

David Jaimes

Information Technology Club/Quiet Influence Award

Jessica Frank

Information Technology Club/Making a Difference

Clint Hilbert

Mock Trial/Outstanding Leadership

Cassandra Strnad, Michael Avillion, Alexander Phillips

Phi Theta Kappa/Certificates of Completion

Brook Dee – Regional Level Awards: PTK Transfer Edge & PTK Employment Edge

Phi Theta Kappa/Exceptional Service

Michael Avillion

Sigma Psi/Exceptional Service

Kimera Naidoo

Sigma Psi/Outstanding Leadership

Kimera Naidoo

Sigma Psi/Making a Difference

Miranda Richmond

ACC Foundation Ambassadors/Outstanding Leadership

Mike Ewewe, Evelia Martinez-Benitez

Work-Based Learning/Best Student Ambassador

Mary Alva, Cameron Upchurch

Work-Based Learning/Good Colleague Award

Renard Spratling, Susan Rengel