News

Related

ACC Announces Student Academic Awards

Alamance Community College held a ‘virtual’ awards ceremony April 30 to announce the student recipients of 2019-2020 academic and club awards.

ARTS AND SCIENCES                                          

Communications/Passion for Learning

Dustin Bibler                         

Creative Writing/Academic Excellence

Cassandra Sigmon, Melanie Dellinger, Connor Marshal

English/Academic Excellence

Morgan Moore, Jacquelyn Martin

History/Academic Excellence

Lydia Embry, Brendan Franklin, Tatiana Davis

Political Science/Academic Excellence

Cody Mills

Political Science/Academic Achievement

Amado Ruiz-Perez

Psychology/Academic Excellence

Hannah Barfield

Psychology/Academic Distinction

Ayden Ring

Sociology/Academic Distinction

Jose Arellano

Sociology/Academic Excellence

Tatiana Davis

Chemistry/Academic Distinction

Marilyn Ewewe

Chemistry/Academic Excellence

Ayden Ring

Physics/Academic Excellence

Dillon Drummond

Physics/Academic Distinction

Griffin Bonner

Physics/Academic Achievement

Katie Prater

Mathematics/Passion for Learning

Paul Ferrante

Mathematics/Academic Achievement

William Knight

Mathematics/Academic Distinction

Hannah Doucet

Music/Academic Excellence

Gabe Holder

Music/Academic Leadership

Elizabeth Cheek

Music/Academic Distinction

Earl McBride

Music/Passion for Learning

Hollyann Gardner

Spanish/Academic Excellence

Tamara Casey, Makayla Ward, Hannah Barfield, Rachael Pineda, Laura Sanchez Ramirez

Spanish/Passion for Learning

Tamara Casey, Hannah Barfield, Genevieve Reddick

Spanish/Academic Distinction

Alex Garcia Leon

Visual Arts/Passion for Learning

Natalie Dill

Geology/Academic Achievement

Joanna Cannone, Rojina Sautam

ACC Honors Program/Academic Achievement

Ipolani Garner

 

BUSINESS DIVISION

Accounting/Academic Achievement

Allan Clark, Virginia Hunker

Accounting/Academic Distinction

Diana Alfaro Cruz

Accounting/Academic Excellence

Vanessa Navarete-Ortiz, Dorothy Anthony, Abigail Peralta, Jeshuron Manning

Accounting/Academic Leadership

Mike Ewewe

Accounting/Passion for Learning

Sara Capes, Logan Wilson, Charitey Ernst, Rebecca Olson, Alba Villanueva, Tracy Lee, Stephen Gardiner, Kaylee Vasquez, Jennifer Johnson, Adriana Chavez, Yvette Strayhorn, Latina Stanley

Business Administration/Academic Achievement

Robert Cole

Business Administration/Academic Excellence

Angela Lee, Lisa Boswell, Cristina Madera

Business Administration/Academic Leadership

Rebecca McKendree, Melinda Wilson

Business Administration/Passion for Learning

Emmanuel Garcia Gomez, Yesenia Soto, Erin Pickard, Brently Yancey

Medical Office Administration/Academic Achievement

Jasmine Torian, Kathryn Richardson

Medical Office Administration/Academic Distinction

Catherine Lee

Medical Office Administration/Passion for Learning

Summer Meadows

Office Administration/Academic Leadership

Benjamin Pierce

 

HEALTH AND PUBLIC SERVICES DIVISION

Biotechnology & Bioscience/Academic Excellence

Hibat Gindeel

Biotechnology & Bioscience/Academic Leadership

Garoline Diaz

Nurse Aide/Academic Excellence

Haley M. Wood, Rebecca Smith, Christina Scotton, Karen D. Maldonado

Cosmetology/Outstanding Student

Kasey Martin, Eureka Slade, Alexandria Norton

Criminal Justice & Forensic Science Technology/Academic Excellence

Shelby Carl

Criminal Justice & Forensic Science Technology/Academic Achievement

Ariel Richmond

Criminal Justice Technology/Academic Excellence

Dylan Widmar, Hannah Oxendine

Dental Assisting/O’Ray Mackenzie Award

Sharita N. Yorke

Early Childhood Education/Outstanding Student

Candice Chavis, Anna Peterson

Histotechnology/Outstanding Student

Heath Clay

Medical Assisting/Passion for Learning

Lamair Clark, Shantee Lubin

Medical Assisting/Academic Achievement

Leslie Arington, Laura Holt, Tina Rosa Reliciano

Medical Assisting/Academic Excellence

Megan Cook, Elizabeth Griffin, Terry Ward

Medical Assisting/Academic Distinction

Princess Yellock

 

INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES DIVISION

Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Technology/Academic Excellence

Evan Cratt, Seth Jones

Animal Care and Management Technology/Academic Excellence        

Michaela Albright

Automotive Systems Technology/Most Improved

Alexis Rodiguez Estrada

Automotive Systems Technology/Positivity Award

Zachary Uzodimma

Automotive Systems Technology/Keen Professionalism

Andrew C. Cook

Computer-Aided Drafting Technology/SolidWorks Associate

Cy Braddy, Douglas Knight, Jason Miller, Jason Taylor, Carlos Roque

Computer-Aided Drafting Technology/Additive Manufacturing Associate     

Cy Braddy, Audrey Devine, Douglas Knight, Jason Miller, Jason Taylor, Megan Patterson

Industrial Systems Technology/Academic Excellence

Frank Mercurio

Machining Technology/Academic Excellence

Caleb Jones

Machining Technology/Academic Achievement

Emily Adkins

Engineering/Academic Excellence

William Knight

Engineering/Passion for Learning

Katie Prater

Mechatronics Engineering Technology/Academic Distinction

Michael Bowyer

Welding/Outstanding Leadership

Cameron A. Tivnan

Student Award/Best Student Ambassador

Jeshuron Manning

Instructor Award/Good Colleague Award

Sherrill Crofts, Jerilyn Free

Horticulture Technology/2nd Place NC High School Landscape Competition, Arboriculture Throwball 2020

Emily Inman 

Horticulture Technology/1st Place NC High School Landscape Competition, Arboriculture Speed Climb 2020

Paul Gulledge

Horticulture Technology/2nd Place NC High School Landscape Competition, Plant Problem Diagnosis 2020

Genevieve Reddick

Horticulture Technology/2nd Place NC High School Landscape Competition, Annual and Perennial Identification 2020

Wendy Lipscomb

Horticulture Technology/2nd Place NC High School Landscape Competition, Woody Plant Identification 2020

Wendy Lipscomb

Horticulture Technology/3rd Place TCIA Men’s Vertical Rope Ascent 2019

William Porterfield

 

CCP (CAREER AND COLLEGE PROMISE)

ABSS Early College/Academic Excellence – History

Chelsea Frazilus, Michael Avillion, Ethan Brouwer

CTECH Award/Passion for Learning – Psychology

Katie Lorenz-Mitchell

CTECH Award/Academic Achievement – Psychology

Steven Wofford

CTECH Award/Academic Excellence – Psychology

Sade Torres

CTECH Award/Academic Distinction – Psychology

Ana Doan

CTECH Award/Academic Achievement – History

Jocelyn Cruz Cuna

CTECH Award/Academic Excellence – History

Gabriella Lee

Clover Garden/Academic Excellence – Psychology

Claire Smith

Clover Garden/Academic Distinction – Psychology

Mackenzie Smith

Clover Garden/Academic Excellence – English

Noah Tickle, Mackenzie Smith

Clover Garden/Academic Excellence – History

Ethan Jones, Ava Dillinger, Sarah Chapman

Clover Garden/Academic Excellence – Psychology

Sarah Chapman

River Mill Academy/Academic Excellence – History

Sarah Schmidt, Fisher Rudd

River Mill Academy/Academic Excellence – Psychology

Raea Tyson

Burlington Christian Academy/Academic Excellence – Psychology      

Mackenzie Johns, Autumn Mowry, Laura Gates

Burlington Christian Academy/Academic Excellence – Spanish

Mackenzie Johns, Benjamin Johns, Erin Isley

Graham High School/Academic Excellence – English

Cindy Castaneda-Salazar, Priscilla Guerrero Villagomez, Rachel Lopez, Aleah Ratliff, Gabriela Vazquez, Keri Wagner, Tristan Zombar

Graham High School/Academic Leadership – English
Rosa Marroquin, Jessica Romero, Andy Salinas Guerrero, Jose Torres-Reyes

Graham/Academic Distinction – English

David Bunker, Alejandra Garcia

Southern Alamance High School/Academic Excellence – Criminal Justice

Katy Hargrove

Southern Alamance High School/Academic Excellence – CJC

David Bryant

Williams High School/Academic Achievement – Advertising and Graphic Design

Hannah Marshall, Riley Fennelle

Williams High School/Academic Excellence – Advertising and Graphic Design

Kacey Cooper, Gabriella Pellerito, Grace Trollinger, Karina Linares, Alex Sanchez

Williams High School/Passion for Learning – Advertising and Graphic Design

Tiandria Tucker, Tyson Ratliff, Porcia Anderson, Grace Trollinger, Dara Roseboro, Emily Lewis, Bryannah Smith, Taylor Newell, Keanu Thompson

Cedar Ridge High School/Excellence in Videography – Hannah Marshall

STUDENT CLUBS

Criminal Justice Club/Outstanding Leadership

Fransicus Dixon, Destiny Jones

History Club/Outstanding Leadership

Cheyenne Collins

History Club/Exceptional Service

Todd Perry

History Club/Quiet Influence Award

John Cooper

History Club/Making A Difference Award

Brendan Munroe, Tiffani Latimer, Ashleigh Summers

Mock Trial/Outstanding Leadership

Cody Mills

Mock Trial/Outstanding Advocacy

Gabriel Mercado

Mock Trial/Outstanding Communication

Cassie Stmad

Math and Physics Club/Exceptional Service

Jerry Terrell

Medical Assisting Club/Outstanding Leadership

Shandra Richmond

Medical Assisting Club/Exceptional Service

Tonisha Curtis, Sandra Somers

Information Technology Club/Exceptional Service

Jerry Terrell

Information Technology Club/Quiet Influence Award

Caleb Hodge

Information Technology Club/Rising Star Award

Alannahh Smith

Phi Theta Kappa/Outstanding Leadership

Kasey Price, Ashley Virgen

Phi Theta Kappa/Exceptional Service

Sarah Singer

Phi Theta Kappa/Making A Difference Award

Fara Ramaroson, Geselle Marquez

Phi Theta Kappa/Rising Star Award

Alexa Hanson

Phi Theta Kappa/Quiet Influence Award

Summer Meadows

Sigma Psi/Exceptional Service

Lauren Lochbaum

Veterans Association Club/Making A Difference Award

Gisela Rodriguez

Veterans Association Club/Exceptional Service

Sandra Somers

Ambassadors

Cody Mills, Nessa Mitchem, Karan Patel, Gabe Redding, Ricketta Self

 

SMITHSONIAN STORIES YES! AWARDS

Henry Parr, Melvin Avelino, Jackson McBride, Chelsea Frazilus, Michael Avillion, Aryan Patel, Brooks Simms, Jaira Gonzalez-Ugalde, Jocelyn Cruz-Cuna, Stephanie Brambila, LeYang Chen