News

Related

ACC Awards Student Writers

Alamance Community College presented its annual student and faculty/staff writing awards in December 2017 in the categories of essay, fiction and poetry.  

Student writing was judged by a panel of ACC faculty; faculty/staff writing was judged by professionals outside the college. Monetary prizes for students were provided by the SGA and by the ACC Foundation for faculty/staff winners. All first place winners in the writing categories will be published in the spring 2018 campus literary magazine, The Explorer.

student writing contest winners

Student Writing Contest

Research Essay

1st: “Tooth Decay” – Chatmongkhol Phromtha

2nd: “Clear Cutting” – Laura Jones

3rd: “Deeper Than Roots” – Ja’nyla Thompson

4th: “Gender Roles in Society” – Anna Green

 Personal Essay

1st: “Stength in Numbers” – Delaney Schauble

2nd: “How To Let Go” – Chatmongkhol Phromtha

3rd: “Red of My Rainbow” – Ja’nyla Thompson

4th: “Illogical Illusions” – Modupe Fabiola

Short Fiction

1st: “Thanks For Your Service” – Anna Green

2nd: “The Eve” – Linda Xiao

3rd: – The Forest’s Protector” – Kathren Crickon

4th: “In Broken Places” – Alina Cardwell

Poetry

1st: “Little Girl” – Kaylee Bryner

2nd: “What You Don’t See” – Dee Reid

3rd: “How Fragile the Mind” – James Gilchrist

4th: “Bitter Sweet” – Linda Xiao

 Faculty and staff writers contest winners

Faculty/Staff Writing Contest

Narrative/Story

Faculty

1st: “The Marginalized Left” – Debra McCusker, IT System Security Instructor

2nd: “The Day Tom Petty Died” – Thomas Drago, English Instructor

3rd: “For David” – Susan Dalton, English Instructor

Honorable Mention: “Restoration” – Olivia Stogner, English Insructor

Staff

1st: “Here & Now” – Ed Williams, Public Information/Marketing Director

2nd: “The Crack” – Jessica Turner, Financial Aid Specialist

3rd: “Shooting Stars” – Jessica Turner, Financial Aid Specialist

Honorable Mention: “Came To Believe” – Colleen Macklin, Librarian

Poetry

Faculty/Staff

1st: “On Seeing Rodin’s ‘Fallen Caryatid with a Stone’” – Olivia Stogner, English Instructor

2nd: “Fasten Nation” – Debra McCusker, IT System Security Instructor

3rd: “Gum Creek Baptist Homecoming” – Jennifer Meritt, English Instructor

Honorable Mention: “Summer in the City” – Julie Johnson, EFL Instructor