News

Related

ACC Presents Academic Awards to Students

Savinna Mangalindan (center) received The Crumley Roberts Next Step Scholarship, awarded to a NC community college students transferring to an accredited four-year college or university in the fall.

Savinna Mangalindan (center) received The Crumley Roberts Next Step Scholarship, awarded to a NC community college students transferring to an accredited four-year college or university in the fall.

Alamance Community College presented academic awards to students at a ceremony held recently at the Vailtree Event and Conference Center in Haw River. Academic honors were selected by a consensus of department instructors. Student club honors were made by faculty advisors.

Crumley Roberts Next Step Scholarship

Savinna Mangalindan

DEPARTMENTS

Accounting

Outstanding Student Achievement – Amanda Farr

Advertising & Graphic Design

2017 NC State Fair Horticulture Garden Poster – Kayla Collins

The Explorer 2018-2019 Magazine Cover – Sherri Grissino

Biotechnology

Community Outreach and Service Award – Guy (Eddie) Aday

Business Administration

Outstanding Student Achievement – Marti Abee

Computer-Aided Drafting (CAD)

Certified SolidWorks Associate, Certified SolidWorks Professional, Certified SolidWorks Professional Mold Tools, Certified SolidWorks Professional Drawing Tools, Certified SolidWorks Professional Sheet Metal, Certified SolidWorks Professional Weldments, Certified SolidWorks Professional Surfacing – Benjamin Burgess

Certified SolidWorks Associate – Cody Bonk, Ezequiel Cruz

Certified SolidWorks Associate, Certified SolidWorks Professional, Certified SolidWorks  Professional Sheet Metal – Collin Cockerham

Cosmetology

Most Improved Student – Allison Hall

Criminal Justice

Award of Excellence – Kyara Kimber

Outstanding Student Award – Kimberly Johnson

Culinary Arts

SE Regional Hot Food Competition Team – (State Gold/Regional Silver Level) Maria Limon Cruz, Ian Macklin, Maribeth McCook, Trevor Slosek, Larry Winstead

Horticulture Technology

1st Place Landscape Maintenance Operations – Dillon Terwilliger, Spencer Grant

1st Place Employee Development – Donald Norman, Phyllis Daugherty

2nd Place Hardscape Installation – Dillon Terwilliger, Joshua Strickland

3rd Place Landscape Plant Installation – Jordan Baker, Madison Hobbs, Joshua Strickland

2nd Place 2017 TCIA Student Career Days, Belayed Scramble – Paul Gulledge

Information Technology

Outstanding Students – Jared Litchfield, Abigail G. Cox

English

Academic Excellence Award – Veronica Wisnewski

English as a Foreign Language

Student of Integrity Award – Susana Betsalel

Academic Excellence Award – Modupe Fabilola

Passion For Learning Award – Montserrat Sanchez Martinez

Academic Excellence Award in Memoriam – Monthicha Fuller

History

Academic Excellence Awards – Lee Anne Spears, Alex Folkerts

Humanities and Fine Arts

International Student Academic Excellence Award – Gabriel Henrique Costa de Oliveira

International Student Outstanding Student Worker – Zachary Uzodimma

Spanish Achievement Award – Taylor Alexandra Drummond

Student of Integrity Award – Celene Jasmin Collazo

Passion For Learning Award – Diana Urbina Phillips

Political Science

Students of the Year – Destiny Shelton, Jack Pendergraph

Psychology

Student of the Year – Katie Holder

Sociology

Student of the Year – Meredith Hassler

Natural Sciences

Outstanding Achievement in Physics – Jachin Friday

Outstanding Achievement in Biology – Josh Castellucci

Outstanding Achievement in Anatomy & Physiology – Mary Shull

Associate in Science Degree Award of Excellence – Koehna Fox

Mathematics

Service Award – Alicia R. Ariel

Academic Achievement Award – Robert D. Pennington

Office Administration

Student of the Year – Kylie Nall

Emerging Leadership Award – Amber Myatt

Outstanding Student Achievement – Phillis Ayscue-Miles

Award of Excellence – Sue Clark

Service Award – Hunter Ledbetter

CCP (CAREER AND COLLEGE PROMISE) AWARDS

CTECH English Student of the Year – Justice Mapp

CTECH Psychology Student of the Year – Noemi Gavine Lopez

Eastern High School

CCP Photography Program/Alamance Arts 60th Visual Arts Competition for Young People – Jenny Navarette-Torres, Taylor Richardson

CCP Photography Program/Burlington Women’s Club Arts Festival/First Place – Caris Faucette

CCP Student of the Year – Ayanna M. Dawson

Graham High School

Math Student of the Year – Elijah Beaudry

Junior English Student of the Year – Victor R. Gonzalez

Senior English Student of the Year – Naomi Norris

Cummings High School

Criminal Justice/Outstanding Student Awards – Laura Sanchez, Rigoberto Herrera

Southern High School

Criminal Justice/Award of Excellence – Danielle May

Outstanding Student Award – Devon Ashley

Clover Garden School

English Student of the Year – Kristen Brooks

History Students of the Year – Malissa Tickle, Elijah Tucker

Outstanding Psychology Student – Graylon Blackman

River Mill Academy

Outstanding Student Awards – Graham Meeks, Haley Bradshaw

Burlington Christian Academy

Psychology Student of the Year Award – Marshall Grayson

Cedar Ridge High School

Student of the Year – (Fall) Alexis Serva, (Spring) Cameron Chaney

East Chapel Hill High School

Students of the Year – Brooks Byrd, Derrick Williams

Williams High School

Photography Student of the Year – Orande Richmond

Videography Student of the Year – Orande Richmond

CLUBS

Acapella

Excellence in Music Leadership – Serena N. Wisnewski, Veronica Wisnewski

Excellence in Event Organization – Anneisha M. McWilliams

Excellence in Music Directorship – Savion V. Swanson, Miriam V. Carr

Aikido

Club Member of the Year – Amber Shepherd

Criminal Justice

Club Members of the Year – Harrison Gust, Mayra Garcia Moreno

History

Emerging Leadership Award – Dylan Naylor

Math and Physics

Club Award – Hannah B. Linder

ACC Phi Theta Kappa honorees were (from left): Jamin Friday, Outstanding Workmanship; Patrick Sabineza, Outstanding Officer; Ez Perry, Exceptional Member; Benjamin Page, Outstanding Leadership; Veronica Wisnewski, Exceptional Performance; Alicia Ariel, Exceptional Service.

ACC Phi Theta Kappa honorees were (from left): Jamin Friday, Outstanding Workmanship; Patrick Sabineza, Outstanding Officer; Ez Perry, Exceptional Member; Benjamin Page, Outstanding Leadership; Veronica Wisnewski, Exceptional Performance; Alicia Ariel, Exceptional Service.

Phi Theta Kappa

Outstanding Officer Award – Patrick Sabineza

Exceptional Member Award – Ez Perry

Outstanding Leadership Award – Benjamin Page

Outstanding Workmanship Award – Jamin Friday

Exceptional Performance Award – Veronica Wisnewski

Exceptional Service Award – Alicia Ariel

Commitment to Education Award – Destiny Lujan

Outstanding Service Award – David Schenker

Rotaract

Outstanding Leadership – Darion Freeman

Sigma Psi

Emerging Leadership Award – Meredith Hassler

Sigma Delta Mu

Campus Impact Award – Edith Smith

Rising Star Award – Kaylee Bryner

Community Connection Award – Bianca Parra

Visual Arts Club

Outstanding Leadership: President – Jon Lujan

Outstanding Leadership: Treasurer – Sherri Grissino

STUDENT AMBASSADORS

Ambassadors – Ian Macklin, Brandi Miller, Carlos Mosqueda, Gabe Redding, Merari Santos, Edith Smith, Zoe Steenwyk, Taylor Thomas, Kamara Troxler, Eleni Vetsopoulos, Zachary Uzodimma, Kyle Young, Carla Hernandez, Amber Shepherd

Student Government Association

Club of the Year – Coda Arms

Advisor of the Year – Justin Fowler

Service Club of the Year  – History Club

NC Community College System/ACC State Nominees

2018 Academic Excellence Award – Christina L. Causey

2018 Dallas Herring Achievement Award – Edith S. Smith

2018 Governor Robert W. Scott Student Leadership Award – Mikayla Moore

Collin Cockerham was recognized for earning three certifications in Computer-Aided Mechanical Drafting.

Collin Cockerham was recognized for earning three certifications in Computer-Aided Mechanical Drafting.

 

Amanda Farr was awarded Outstanding Student Achievement in Accounting.

Amanda Farr was awarded Outstanding Student Achievement in Accounting.