News

Related

ACC Honors Adjunct Instructors

Robert Lee Carter, one of 65 adjunct instructors recognized, poses with Cathy Johnson, Vice President of Instruction, and Sonya McCook, Dean of Business/Arts and Sciences.

Robert Lee Carter, one of 65 adjunct instructors recognized, poses with Cathy Johnson, Vice President of Instruction, and Sonya McCook, Dean of Business/Arts and Sciences.

Alamance Community College recently honored its roster of adjunct, or part-time, instructors during a luncheon on the campus. Educators were recognized with certificates for years of service to the college, or for participating in Adjunct Institute workshops. Listed below are the recognized adjunct instructors and courses taught:

5 YEARS OF ADJUNCT TEACHING SERVICE

Kelly Blackwelder – Basic Law Enforcement

Sue Butler – Mathematics

Alvin Cadlett – Workforce Development-Community Service

Timothy Clapp – Basic Law Enforcement Training

Jerry Cooper – Basic Law Enforcement Training

Paul Davis – In-Service Training

Julia Early – Emergency Medical Technician

Timmy Haith – Human Resources Development

Kenyon Harris – Basic Law Enforcement Training

Sandra Johnson – GED/Adult Basic Education

Larry Kernodle – Basic Law Enforcement Training

Charles Kirkman – Basic Law Enforcement Training

Jeanmarie Koonts – Associate Degree Nursing

Joseph Loy, Jr. – Workforce Development-Occupational Extension

Jennifer Luehrs-Collins – English as a Second Language

Mitchell Mann – Basic Law Enforcement Training

April McGinnis – English

Melissa Ray – Emergency Medical Technician

Karen Schnell – Information Technology

Charlie Stewart, Jr. – In-Service Training

Karen Tikkanen – Workforce Development-Corporate Education

Robin Walker – University Transfer/Humanities

Rodney Ward – Workforce Development-Special Programs

Ricky Watson, Jr. – Basic Law Enforcement Training

 

10 YEARS OF ADJUNCT TEACHING SERVICE

Wesley Anderson – In-Service Training

Stephen Bigham – Workforce Development-Occupational Extension

Barbara Blair – Adult High School

John Cobb – Basic Law Enforcement Training

Richard Force – Corporate Education

Mark Jones – University Transfer/Humanities

William Kennedy – Basic Law Enforcement Training

Barbara Kepley – In-Service Training

Christine Magrane – English as a Second Language

John Martin – Workforce Development-Special Programs

Mary Mebane – Mathematics

Ronald Parrish – Basic Law Enforcement Training

Ann Perry – English as a Second Language

James Perry, III – Basic Law Enforcement Training

Brian Porcher – In-Service Training

Susan Princell – Nurse Aide

Mark Rascoe – Basic Law Enforcement Training

Deborah Sellars – Adult High School

Valerie Sellars – Natural Sciences

Joan Wells – Information Technology

Ovid White, Sr. – Workforce Development-Special Programs

Valerie Whitley – Academic Skills Lab, Information Technology

Tony Williams – In-Service Training

Jennifer Wilson – English

 

15 YEARS OF ADJUNCT TEACHING SERVICE

Emma Alston – English as a Second Language

James Harris, III – Workforce Development-Occupational Extension

Pamela Horner – Office Administration

Joel Hurdle – Workforce Development-Occupational Extension

Judith Holsinger –Associate Degree Nursing

Lisa Rettie – Early Childhood Education, Childcare Center Teacher Assistant

 

20 YEARS OF ADJUNCT TEACHING SERVICE

Jane Gould – English as a Second Language

Erin Kroenung – Early Childhood Education

 

ADJUNCT INSTITUTE CERTIFICATE

Thomas Beverage, Robert Lee Carter, Rebecca Fecher, Marcia Livesay, Michael Marnell, Rebecca Pope, Alexandra Roberts, Michael Smith, Steve Zimmerman